Reality TV World People News   Ratings News   Scheduling News   Application News   Spoiler News
Show Updates   Features & Interviews   Image Gallery   Message Boards   Shows Listing

HOME > Miscellaneous Reality TV

'Survivor' leads pack as reality shows rack up record number of Emmy nominations


By Wade Paulsen, 07/15/2004 

Reality TV is finally coming in from the cold at the U.S. Emmy Awards.

ADVERTISEMENT
When the list of nominations for the 56th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards for the period of June 1, 2003 through May 31, 2004 was announced today, a record number of reality TV shows were recognized -- and they received a record number of nominations. Nine reality shows (up from five last year) received 23 Emmy nominations (almost double the 11 last year).

Leading the way was the most-nominated reality show of all-time, CBS's Survivor, which received five nominations this year to run its four-year nomination total to 19 (with two wins, both in 2001). CBS's The Amazing Race, which was the only reality show to win an Emmy in 2003, and NBC's The Apprentice received four nominations.

In the network race, CBS led the way, as it has for four years running, with 9 nods from the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. NBC followed with 5, and Fox and cable network Bravo (a subsidiary of NBC) had 3. ABC, HBO and PBS each managed one nomination.

Other reality shows with multiple nominations include Fox's American Idol and Bravo's Queer Eye for the Straight Guy with three. Considering that only two reality shows (Survivor and American Idol) had ever received at least three nominations in a year prior to this year, the fact that five shows accomplished it shows mainstream acceptance of reality TV within the industry at long last.

In another sign of mainstream acceptance, a new category, Outstanding Reality Program, was added this year so that shows like MTV's The Osbournes (a special-class nominee last year) that were not reality-competition shows would finally have their own niche. However, like last year's start-up of the Outstanding Reality-Competition Program category (when two non-reality shows were nominated), one of the nominated shows -- Showtime's Penn & Teller: Bullshit -- is actually not a reality show but rather a work of nonfiction commentary. We trust that this glitch will be corrected prior to next year's awards.

The 28 "major" Emmy awards will be presented on Sunday, September 19, at the Los Angeles Shrine Auditorium in a ceremony hosted by Garry Shandling that will be nationally televised on ABC. Meanwhile, 59 "minor" awards and categories will be presented the week before, on Sunday, September 12, at the same location but without the TV coverage.

Nominated for Outstanding Reality-Competition Program for the 2003-04 season are the three reality-competition shows that were also nominated in the category's debut last year: CBS's Survivor and The Amazing Race (which won) and Fox's American Idol. Joining them this year are NBC's The Apprentice and Last Comic Standing.

The four reality shows nominated along with Penn & Teller's nonfiction show in the new Outstanding Reality Program category are Bravo's Queer Eye for the Straight Guy, PBS's Colonial House, ABC's Extreme Makeover: Home Edition and HBO's Project Greenlight (which was subsequently cancelled and then picked up by Bravo).

The shows nominated, and the number of nods for each, are:

1. Survivor (CBS), 5
2. The Amazing Race (CBS), 4
2. The Apprentice (NBC), 4
4. American Idol (Fox), 3
4. Queer Eye for the Straight Guy (Bravo), 3
6. Last Comic Standing (NBC), 1
6. Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (ABC), 1
6. Project Greenlight (HBO), 1
6. Colonial House (PBS), 1

A listing of all of the individual nominees from the reality-TV world and their competition by category follows:

I. Outstanding Art Direction For A Variety Or Music Program

1. The 76th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
2. The 46th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • Cossette Productions, Inc.
3. MADtv • MADtv’s 200th Episode • FOX • Girl Group Company
4. Saturday Night Live • Host: Elijah Wood • NBC • Broadway Video Inc., in association with NBC Studios
5. A Very Queer Eye Holiday • BRAVO • Scout Productions in association with Bravo
Thom Filicia, Production Designer
John Paino, Production Designer
Aleta Shaffer, Art Director
Valeria Nolan, Set Decorator

II. Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

1. The Amazing Race • I Could Never Have Been Prepared For What I’m Looking At Right Now • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Peter Wery, Lead Camera
2. The Apprentice • Wheeling & Dealing • NBC • Mark Burnett Productions
Matthew Sohn, Director of Photography
Mark Hryma, Director of Aerial Photography
Erica Shusha, Camera
Michael S. Dean, Camera
German Abarca, Jr., Camera
Russ Fill, Camera
Jim Harrington, Camera
Peter Wery, Camera
Jeff Watt, Camera
Mande Whitaker, Camera
Joshua Mayes, Camera
Jorge Alves, Jr., Camera
Vince Monteleone, Camera
Mark Lynch, Camera
David Charles Sullivan, Camera
Tony Croll, Camera
Rodney Chauvin, Camera
Kary L. D’Alessandro, Camera
Tom Magill, Camera
3. Jockey • HBO • Q-Ball Productions in association with HBO Original Programming
4. Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues • The Soul Of A Man • PBS • A Vulcan Productions/Reverse Angle production in association with Jigsaw Productions and Cappa Productions
5. Survivor • Beg, Barter And Steal • CBS • SEG, Inc.
Mark “Ninja” Lynch, Director of Photography
Michael Murray, Director of Photography
Mark Hryma, Director of Aerial Photography
Derek Lovie, Director of Aerial Photography
David Parkinson, Lighting Director
Michael Applebaum, Camera
James J. Harrington, Camera
Alan Pierce, Camera
Peter Pilafian, Camera
George Waterman, Camera
Michael Yelseth, Camera
Derek Carver, Camera
Vince Monteleone, Camera
Jeff Watt, Camera
Peter Wery, Camera
Kevin “Boo” Garrison, Camera
Bennie Cronje, Camera
John Tattersall, Camera
Russell Fill, Camera
Paul Moss, Camera
David Chapiro, Camera
Paulo Castillo, Camera
Justine Evans, Low Light Camera Operator

III. Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

1. The Amazing Race • I Could Never Have Been Prepared For What I’m Looking At Right Now • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Eric Van Wagenen, Editor
Jason Pedroza, Editor
2. American Masters • Judy Garland: By Myself • PBS • Thirteen/WNET New York and Turner Entertainment Co.
3. The Apprentice • DNA, Heads And The Undead Kitty • NBC • Mark Burnett Productions
Jonathon Braun, A.C.E., Editor
David H. Cutler, Editor
Glen Ebesu, Editor
Andrew Ecker, Editor
Stephen R. Frederick, Editor
Scott Gamzon, Editor
David Michael Maurer, Editor
Jamie Nelson, Editor
Dave Oliver, Editor
Jason Pedroza, Editor
Jim Ruxin, Editor
Claire Scanlon, Editor
Chris Simpson, Editor
Jason Steinberg, Editor
Janet Swanson, Editor
4. Survivor • Shark Attack • CBS • SEG, Inc.
Ivan Ladizinsky, Editor
H.A. Arnarson, Editor
Tim Atzinger, Editor
Lane Baker, Editor
Brian Barefoot, Editor
Paul Coyne, Editor
Mitchell Danton, Editor
Jerry U. Frizell, Editor
Sean Foley, Editor
Michael Greer, Editor
David Handman, Editor
Bryan M. Horne, Editor
Ricky Kreitman, Editor
Bob Mathews, Editor
Evan Mediuch, Editor
Joubin Mortazavi, Editor
Geoffrey Rowland, Editor
James M. Smith, Editor
5. Survivor • Swimming With Sharks • CBS • SEG, Inc.
Ivan Ladizinsky, Editor
Lane Baker, Editor
Brian Barefoot, Editor
Jerry U. Frizell, Editor
Sean Foley, Editor
Mike Greer, Editor
David Handman, Editor
Bryan M. Horne, Editor
Bob Mathews, Editor
Evan Mediuch, Editor
Joubin Mortazavi, Editor
Eric Van Wagenen, Editor
James M. Smith, Editor

IV. Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming

1. A&E In Concert: Paul McCartney In Red Square • A&E • Produced by MPL Tours, Ltd. in association with A&E Network
2. A&E In Concert: Sting: Sacred Love • A&E • RFD Productions for A&E Network
3. The 76th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
4. American Idol • Finale • FOX • FremantleMedia North America Inc. & 19 TV Ltd.
Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer
Matthew Firestone, Lighting Director
George Harvey, Lighting Director

5. The 46th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • Cossette Productions, Inc.
6. Late Show With David Letterman • #2117 • CBS • Worldwide Pants, Inc.

V. Outstanding Reality Program

1. Colonial House • PBS • A co-production of Thirteen/WNET New York and Wall to Wall Television in association with Channel 4 (U.K.)
Beth Hoppe, Executive Producer
Leanne Klein, Executive Producer
Sallie Clement, Series Producer
Nicolas Brown, Producer
2. Extreme Makeover: Home Edition • ABC • Endemol USA
Tom Forman, Executive Producer
Craig Armstrong, Executive Producer
Janelle Fiorito, Co-Executive Producer
Luis Barreto, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Maloy, Supervising Producer
Conrad Ricketts, Senior Producer
Mark Rains, Producer
3. Penn & Teller: Bullshit! • Showtime • Showtime Presents
4. Project Greenlight • HBO • LivePlanet and Miramax Television in association with HBO Original Programming
Ben Affleck, Executive Producer
Matt Damon, Executive Producer
Chris Moore, Executive Producer
Sean Bailey, Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer
Bob Osher, Executive Producer
Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
Tony Yates, Co-Executive Producer
Randy Sacks, Supervising Producer
Eli Holzman, Producer
5. Queer Eye For The Straight Guy • BRAVO • Scout Productions in association with Bravo
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer
Amy Introcaso-Davis, Executive Producer
Christian Barcellos, Executive Producer
David Collins, Executive Producer
Michael Williams, Executive Producer
David Meltzer, Executive Producer
Lynn Sadofsky, Supervising Producer
Jill Danton, Producer
Carson Kressley, Host
Thom Filicia, Host
Jai Rodriguez, Host
Ted Allen, Host
Kyan Douglas, Host

VI. Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

1. The Amazing Race • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer
Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer
Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer
Jon Kroll, Co-Executive Producer
Hayma “Screech” Washington, Co-Executive Producer
Amy Chacon, Supervising Producer
Anthony Dominici, Supervising Producer
Rick Ringbakk, Supervising Producer
Evan Weinstein, Senior Producer
Elise Doganieri, Producer
Brady Connell, Producer
Julian Grimmond, Producer
Shannon McGinn, Producer
Michael Norton, Producer
Michael Noval, Producer
Bob Parr, Producer
Phil Keoghan, Host
2. American Idol • FOX • FremantleMedia North America Inc. & 19 TV Ltd.
Simon Fuller, Executive Producer
Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Executive Producer
Nigel Lythgoe, Executive Producer
Ken Warwick, Executive Producer
David Goffin, Supervising Producer
Charles Boyd, Senior Producer
Beth McNamara, Producer
Simon Cowell, Judge
Paula Abdul, Judge
Randy Jackson, Judge
Ryan Seacrest, Host
3. The Apprentice • NBC • Mark Burnett Productions
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Donald Trump, Executive Producer
Jay Bienstock, Co-Executive Producer
Conrad Riggs, Co-Executive Producer
Kevin Harris, Supervising Producer
James Bruce, Producer
James Canniffe, Producer
Seth Cohen, Producer
Bill Pruitt, Producer
Katherine Walker, Producer
4. Last Comic Standing • NBC • Peter Engel Productions, Giraffe Productions in association with NBC Studios
Peter Engel, Executive Producer
Jay Mohr, Executive Producer/Host
Barry Katz, Executive Producer
Rob Fox, Co-Executive Producer
Leslie Radakovich, Supervising Producer
Brittany Lovett, Producer
Javier Winnik, Producer
Cori Fry, Producer
5. Survivor • CBS • SEG, Inc.
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Charlie Parsons, Executive Producer
Craig Armstrong, Co-Executive Producer
Tom Shelly, Co-Executive Producer
Bruce Beresford-Redman, Supervising Producer
Viki Cacciatore, Supervising Producer
Holly Wofford, Supervising Producer
David Dryden, Senior Producer
Maria Baltazzi, Producer
Adam Briles, Producer
Eden Gaha, Producer
John Kirhoffer, Producer
Doug McCallie, Producer
Dan Munday, Producer
Cathrine Nilsen, Producer
Jeff Probst, Producer/Host
Conrad Riggs, Producer

VII. Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

1. American Masters • Judy Garland: By Myself • PBS • Thirteen/WNET New York and Turner Entertainment Co.
2. Born Rich • HBO • Wise and Good Films in association with HBO Original Programming
3. Jockey • HBO • Q-Ball Productions in association with HBO Original Programming
4. Queer Eye For The Straight Guy • Richard Miller • BRAVO • Scout Productions in association with Bravo
Becky Smith, Director
5. Tupperware (American Experience) • PBS • A Filmmakers Collaborative/Blueberry Hill Productions for American Experience

VIII. Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

1. American Masters • Judy Garland: By Myself • PBS • Thirteen/WNET New York and Turner Entertainment Co.
2. The Apprentice • DNA, Heads & The Undead Kitty • NBC • Mark Burnett Productions
Derek Luff, Sound Supervisor
Ryan Owens, Sound Supervisor
Mark Jasper, Sound Editor
Jonathon Braun, Sound Editor
Steve Frederick, Sound Editor
Chris Simpson, Sound Editor
Andrew Ecker, Sound Editor
David Maurer, Sound Editor
Glen Ebesu, Sound Editor
Rick Livingstone, Music Editor
3. Dinosaur Planet • Alpha’s Egg; Pod’s Travel • Discovery Channel • Evergreen Films for Discovery Channel
4. Jockey • HBO • Q-Ball Productions in association with HBO Original Programming
5. Three Sisters: Searching For A Cure • HBO • Plan B Films in association with HBO Original Programming

IX. Outstanding Sound Mixing For NonfictionProgramming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

1. The Amazing Race • I Could Never Have Been Prepared For What I’m Looking At Right Now • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer
2. American Masters • Judy Garland: By Myself • PBS • Thirteen/WNET New York and Turner Entertainment Co.
3. Dinosaur Planet • Alpha’s Egg; Pod’s Travel • Discovery Channel • Evergreen Films for Discovery Channel
4. Failure Is Not An Option • The History Channel • Lone Wolf Pictures for The History Channel
5. Survivor • They’re Back • CBS • SEG, Inc.
Terrance Dwyer, Re-Recording Mixer
Jeremy Ireland, Production Sound Mixer

X. Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Series

1. American Idol • #318 • FOX • FremantleMedia North America Inc. & 19 TV Ltd.
John Pritchett, Technical Director
Dave Eastwood, Camera
John Repczynski, Camera
Tom “Scoop” Geren, Camera
Diane Biederbeck, Camera
Suzanne Ebner, Camera
George Prince, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Bobby Highton, Camera
Danny Webb, Camera
Wade Samul, Camera
Mark Sandford, Video Control
2. Late Night With Conan O’Brien • #1855 • NBC • Broadway Video, Conaco, NBC Studios
3. Late Show With David Letterman • #2048 • CBS • Worldwide Pants, Inc.
4. Saturday Night Live • Host & Musical Guest: Janet Jackson • NBC • Broadway Video Inc., in association with NBC Studios
5. The Tonight Show With Jay Leno • #2625 • NBC • Big Dog Productions in association with NBC Studios, Inc.

DISCUSS AND COMMENT ON THIS STORY
Reality TV World now offers Facebook Comments on our stories. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then 'Add' your comment. To report spam or abuse, click the 'X' in the upper right corner of the comment box.

Get more Reality TV World! Follow us on Twitter, like us on Facebook or add our RSS feed.









Take Our User Survey





Page generated in 0.03068995475769 seconds
About Reality TV World   •   Advertise on Reality TV World  •   Contact Reality TV World  •   Privacy Policy   •   RSS Feed