Reality TV World People News   Ratings News   Scheduling News   Application News   Spoiler News
Show Updates   Features & Interviews   Image Gallery   Message Boards   Shows Listing

HOME > Miscellaneous Reality TV

Full list of 2007-2008 reality TV Primetime Emmy Awards nominations


By Christopher Rocchio, 07/17/2008 

The following is a complete list of reality TV nominations for the 60th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, to be presented on September 13 and 21. 

Nominations were received in 22 different categories:

ADVERTISEMENT
1. Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming

- Hell's Kitchen - Episode 401 - FOX - Granada America
John R. Janavs, Production Designer
Robert Frye, Art Director
Stephen Paul Fackrell, Set Decorator

2. Outstanding Choreography

- Dancing With The Stars - Mambo/"Para Los Rumberos" - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Julianne Hough, Choreographer

- So You Think You Can Dance - Hummingbird and Flower/"The Chairman's Waltz" - FOX- 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions
Wade Robson, Choreographer

- So You Think You Can Dance - Transformers/"Fuego" - FOX - 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions
Shane Sparks, Choreographer

- So You Think You Can Dance - Table/"Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)" - FOX - 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions
Mandy Moore, Choreographer

3.  Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

- Deadliest Catch - "No Mercy" - Discovery Channel - Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Cinematography Team

- Ice Road Truckers - "Ready To Roll" - History Channel - Produced by Original Productions, LLC for History Channel, A&E Television Networks
Cinematography Team

- Meerkat Manor - "Journey's End" - Animal Planet - An Oxford Scientific Films / Animal Planet production
Ted Gilfords, Camera
John Waters, Camera
Ralph Bower, Camera

4.  Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

- The Amazing Race - "Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something" - CBS - Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Per Larsson, Director of Photography
Sylvester Campe, Camera
Tom Cunningham, Camera
Lucas Kenna Mertes, Camera
Peter Rieveschl, Camera

- Project Runway - "En Garde!" - Bravo - Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
Derth Adams, Camera
Mo Frahm, Camera
John Armstrong, Camera
Marcus Bleeker, Camera
David Vlasits, Camera

- Survivor - "Just Don't Eat The Apple" - CBS - Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG Productions
Cinematography Team

- Top Chef - "Finale (Part 1)" - Bravo - Magical Elves, Bravo
Paul Starkman, Director of Photography

5. Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

- The Amazing Race - "Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something" - CBS - Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Bertram van Munster, Director

- Project Runway - "En Garde! - Bravo - Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
Tony Sacco, Director

6.  Outstanding Picture Editing Of Clip Packages For Talk, Performance, Award Or A Reality-Competition Program

- American Idol - Episode 733 (David Cook Goes Home) - FOX - FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Bill DeRonde, Editor

- Dancing With The Stars - Episode 610 (Head To Head Package) - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
David Timoner, Editor

7.  Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

- Deadliest Catch - "No Mercy" - Discovery Channel - Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor
Rob Butler, Editor

8. Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

- The Amazing Race - "Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something" - CBS - Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Steven Escobar, Editor
Eric Goldfarb, Editor
Julian Gomez, Editor
Andy Kozar, Editor
Jenny Nelson, Editor
Paul Nielsen, Editor
Jacob Parsons, Editor

- Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - "The Hughes Family" - ABC - Endemol USA
Wes Paster, Supervising Editor
Matt Deitrich, Lead Editor
Tenna Guthrie, Editor
Phil Stubin, Editor
Jason Cherella, Editor
Hilary Scratch, Editor
Steve Mellon, Editor

- Project Runway - "En Garde!" - Bravo - Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
Jamie Pedroza, Editor
Bri Dellinger, Editor
Steve Lichtenstein, Editor
Andy Robertson, Editor
Clark Vogeler, Editor
LaRonda Morris, Editor
Joe Mastromonaco, Editor

- Survivor - "He's A Ball Of Goo!" - CBS - Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG Productions
Brian Barefoot, Supervising Editor
Robert D. Matthews, Editor
Chad Bertalotto, Editor
Andrew Bolhuis, Editor
Evan Mediuch, Editor
Steve Frederick, Editor
Eric Van Wagenen, Editor

- Top Chef - "First Impressions" - Bravo - Magical Elves, Bravo
Kevin Leffler, Editor
Vikash Patel, Editor
Marc Clark, Editor
Annie Tighe, Editor
Steve Lichtenstein, Editor
Sue Hoover, Editor
Katherine Griffin, Editor

9. Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special

- Dancing With The Stars - Episode 510A - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist
Lucia Mace, Key Hairstylist
Cynthia P. Romo, Additional Hairstylist
Maria Valdivia, Additional Hairstylist

10. Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming

- Dancing With The Stars - Episode 510A - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer

11. Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)

- Dancing With The Stars - Episode 503 - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Melanie Mills, Department Head Makeup Artist
Zena Shteysel, Key Makeup Artist
Patty Ramsey, Additional Makeup Artist
Nadege Schoenfeld, Additional Makeup Artist

- So You Think You Can Dance - Episode 311 - FOX - 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions
Amy Strozzi, Department Head Makeup Artist
Heather Cummings, Additional Makeup Artist
Tifanie White, Additional Makeup Artist
Crystal Wolfchild, Additional Makeup Artist

12. Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

- Little People, Big World - "Roloff Road Trip: Grand Canyon" - TLC - Gay Rosenthal Productions in association with TLC
Joey Newman, Original Music

13. Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

- Kid Nation - Episode 101 - CBS - Forman Productions
Jeff Lippencott, Series Original Music
Mark T. Williams, Series Original music

- Pirate Master - Episode 102 - CBS - Mark Burnett Productions
Russ Landau, Composer

14. Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

- American Idol - FOX - FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Ryan Seacrest, Host

- Dancing With The Stars - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Tom Bergeron, Host

- Deal Or No Deal - NBC - Endemol USA
Howie Mandel, Host

- Project Runway - Bravo - Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
Heidi Klum, Host

- Survivor - CBS - Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG Productions
Jeff Probst, Host

15. Outstanding Nonfiction Series

- Deadliest Catch - Discovery Channel - Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Thom Beers, Executive Producer
Paul Gasek, Executive Producer
Jeff Conroy, Co-Executive Producer
Tracy Rudolph, Co-Executive Producer
Matt Renner, Series Producer
Lisa Tanzer, Supervising Producer
Ethan Prochnik, Senior Producer

16. Outstanding Reality Program

- Antiques Roadshow - PBS - WGBH Educational Foundation
Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer
Sam Farrell, Supervising Producer

- Dirty Jobs - Discovery Channel - Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc in association with Discovery Channel
Craig Piligian, Executive Producer
Eddie Barbini, Executive Producer
Mary Donahue, Executive Producer
Eddie Rohwedder, Supervising Producer
Mike Rowe, Producer
Leigh Purinton, Producer

- Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - ABC - Endemol USA
Denise Cramsey, Executive Producer
Conrad L. Ricketts, Executive Producer
Dan Morando, Co-Executive Producer
Brady Connell, Co-Executive Producer
Max Swedlow, Supervising Producer
Diane Korman, Senior Producer
Herb Ankrom, Producer
Matt Fisher, Producer
Jeanne Kazumi Petrone, Produced by

- Intervention - A&E - GRB Entertainment, A&E Television Network
Gary R. Benz, Executive Producer
Michael Branton, Executive Producer
Bryn Freedman, Executive Producer
Sam Mettler, Executive Producer
Dan Partland, Executive Producer
Robert Sharenow, Executive Producer For A&E
Colleen Conway, Executive Producer For A&E
Karen Pinto, Supervising Producer
Jeff Grogan, Supervising Producer

- Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List - Bravo - Picture This Television
Marci Mulé, Executive Producer
Bryan Scott, Executive Producer
Lisa M. Tucker, Executive Producer
Kathy Griffin, Executive Producer
Cori Abraham, Executive Producer
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer
Amy Introcaso-Davis, Executive Producer
Christopher Carlson, Supervising Producer
Amy Kohn, Supervising Producer

17. Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

- The Amazing Race - CBS - Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer
Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer
Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer
Hayma ‘Screech' Washington, Executive Producer
Amy Nabseth Chacon, Co-Executive Producer
Elise Doganieri, Co-Executive Producer
Bill Pruitt, Supervising Producer
Matt Schmidt, Supervising Producer
Mark Vertullo, Supervising Producer
Jarratt Carson, Senior Producer
Giselle Parets, Senior Producer
Phil Keoghan, Producer

- American Idol - FOX - FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Nigel Lythgoe, Executive Producer
Ken Warwick, Executive Producer
Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Executive Producer
Simon Fuller, Executive Producer

- Dancing With The Stars - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Conrad Green, Executive Producer
Rob Wade, Co-Executive Producer
Matilda Zoltowski, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Brooks, Senior Producer
Ashley Edens, Senior Producer
Joe Sungkur, Senior Producer
Victoria Guinto, Producer
Erin O'Brien, Producer
Kim Kilby, Producer
Natalie Watts, Producer

- Project Runway - Bravo - Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer
Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
Heidi Klum, Executive Producer
Jane Cha, Executive Producer
Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer
Rich Bye, Executive Producer
Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer
Barbara Schneeweiss, Producer
Andy Cohen, Executive Producer
Shari Levine, Executive Producer
Casey Kriley, Co-Executive Producer
Andrew Wallace, Supervising Producer
Michael Rucker, Supervising Producer
Ben Mack, Senior Producer
Steve Lichtenstein, Producer

- Top Chef - Bravo - Magical Elves, Bravo
Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
Shauna Minoprio, Executive Producer
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer
Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer
Dave Serwatka, Executive Producer
Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer
Gaylen Gawlowski, Supervising Producer
Nan Strait, Supervising Producer
Scott Shatsky, Supervising Producer
Andrew Wallace, Supervising Producer
Liz Cook, Supervising Producer

18. Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

- The Amazing Race - "Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something" - CBS - Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor
Andy Kozar, Sound Editor
Paul Nielsen, Sound Editor
Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor
Steven Escobar, Sound Editor
Julian Gomez, Sound Editor
Rick Livingstone, Music Editor

19. Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety, Music Series Or A Special

- American Idol - Finale - FOX - FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Edward J. Greene, Production Mixer
Randy Faustino, Music Mixer
Andrew Fletcher, PA Mixer
Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer
Gary Long, Playback Music Mixer
Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Conner Moore, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Christian Schrader, Audience Sweetener

20. Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

- The Amazing Race - "Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something" - CBS - Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio Mixer
Jerry Chabane, Audio Mixer
Dean Gaveau, Audio Mixer
Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

- Deadliest Catch - "No Mercy" - Discovery Channel - Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Bob Bronow, Re-Recording Mixer

21. Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

- Dancing With The Stars - Episode 502A - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Brian Reason, Camera Operator
Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator
James Karidas, Camera Operator
Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator
Larry Heider, Camera Operator
Bettina Levesque, Camera Operator
Dave Hilmer, Camera Operator
Damien Tuffereau, Camera Operator
Easter Xua, Camera Operator
Mike Malone, Camera Operator
Chuck Reilly, Video Control

22. Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

- American Idol - Idol Gives Back - FOX - FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Shiran Stotland, Technical Director
Eric Becker, Technical Director
David Eastwood, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Bobby Highton, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
George Prince, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
John Repczynski, Camera
Suzanne Ebner, Camera
Diane Beiderbeck, Camera
Bill Chaikowski, Camera
Alex Hernandez, Camera
Mark Sanford, Video Control

(Photo credit )


DISCUSS AND COMMENT ON THIS STORY
Reality TV World now offers Facebook Comments on our stories. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then 'Add' your comment. To report spam or abuse, click the 'X' in the upper right corner of the comment box.

Get more Reality TV World! Follow us on Twitter, like us on Facebook or add our RSS feed.









Take Our User Survey





Page generated in 0.031347036361694 seconds
About Reality TV World   •   Advertise on Reality TV World  •   Contact Reality TV World  •   Privacy Policy   •   RSS Feed