Reality TV World People News   Ratings News   Scheduling News   Application News   Spoiler News
Show Updates   Features & Interviews   Image Gallery   Message Boards   Shows Listing

HOME > Miscellaneous Reality TV

Full list of 2006-2007 reality TV Primetime Emmy Awards nominations


By Christopher Rocchio, 07/19/2007 

The following is a complete list of reality TV nominations for the 59th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, to be presented on September 8 and 16.

ADVERTISEMENT
Nominations were received in 20 different categories:


1.  Outstanding Art Direction For A Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming 

- Hell's Kitchen - Episode 210 - Fox - Granada America
Robert Frye, Art Director
John Janavs, Production Designer
Dawn Sinko, Art Director


2.  Outstanding Choreography 

- Dancing With The Stars - Episode Number: 303A - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Louis van Amstel, Choreographer

- So You Think You Can Dance - Ramalama (Bang Bang) - Fox - 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions, Inc.
Wade Robson, Choreographer

- So You Think You Can Dance - Calling You - Fox - 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions, Inc.
Mia Michaels, Choreographer


3.  Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming 

- Deadliest Catch - The Unforgiving Sea - Discovery Channel - Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Don Bland, Camera
Cameron Glendenning, Camera
Zac McFarlane, Director of Photography
Doug Stanley, Director of Photography
Todd Stanley, Camera


4.  Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming 

- Dirty Jobs - Mule Logger - Discovery Channel - Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Douglas Glover, Director of Photography
Troy Paff, Camera

- Intervention - Sylvia - A&E - GRB Entertainment for A&E Network
Chris Baron, Camera
Jamie Hall, Camera
Meri Pritchett, Camera

- Project Runway - Iconic Statement - Bravo - Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture, Bravo
Tony Sacco, Director of Photography

- The Amazing Race - I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing! - CBS - Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
John Armstrong, Camera
Sylvester Campe, Camera
Petr Cikhart, Camera
Tom Cunningham, Camera
Chip Goebert, Camera
Bob Good, Camera
Per Larsson, Director of Photography
Peter Rieveschl, Camera
Dave Ross, Camera
Uri Sharon, Camera
Alan Weeks, Camera

- Top Chef - Episode 209 - Bravo - Magical Elves, Bravo
Gus Dominguez, Lighting Designer
Craig Spirko, Director of Photography


5. Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program 

- American Idol - The Finale - Fox - FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Bruce Gowers, Director


6.  Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series 

- Dancing With The Stars - Episode Number: 303 - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist
Lucia Mace, Key Hairstylist
Cynthia P, Additional Hairstylist


7.  Outstanding Lighting Direction (electronic, Multi-camera) For Vmc Programming 

- American Idol - Finale - Fox - FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
George Harvey, Lighting Director
Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer
Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director

- Dancing With The Stars - Episode 308 - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer


8.  Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music 

- On The Lot - 102A - Fox - Shooting Pictures, Inc.
Jeff Lippencott, Music By
Mark T, Music By


9.  Outstanding Makeup For A Series (non-prosthetic) 

- Dancing With The Stars - Episode Number: 303 - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Melanie Mills, Department Head Makeup Artist
Patty Ramsey, Additional Makeup Artist
Nadege Shoenfeld, Additional Makeup Artist
Zena Shteysel, Key Makeup Artist


10.  Outstanding Music Direction 

- Dancing With The Stars - Episode Number: 310 - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Harold Wheeler, Musical Director


11.  Outstanding Nonfiction Series 

- Deadliest Catch - Discovery Channel - Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Producers TBD


12.  Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming 

- Deadliest Catch - The Unforgiving Sea - Discovery Channel - Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor
Ed Greene, Editor


13.  Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming 

- American Idol - Memphis Auditions - Fox - FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Oren Castro, Editor
Gus Comegys, Editor
Bill DeRonde, Supervising Editor
Cliff Dorsey, Editor
Narumi Inatsugu, Editor
Tim Perniciaro, Editor
Ryan Tanner, Editor

- Extreme Makeover Home Edition - The Thomas Family - ABC - Endemol USA
Jason Cherella, Editor
Ben Daughtry, Editor
Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor
Tenna Guthrie, Editor
Wes Pastor, Supervising Editor
Hilary Scratch, Editor
Phil Stubin, Editor

- Project Runway - Iconic Statement - Bravo - Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture, Bravo
Drew Brown, Editor
Kevin Leffler, Editor
Steve Lichtenstein, Editor
Jillian Moul, Editor
Andy Robertson, Editor
Annie Tighe, Editor
Clark Vogeler, Editor

- Survivor - An Evil Thought - CBS - Survivor Entertainment Group
Tim Atzinger, Editor
Brian Barefoot, Supervising Editor
Chad Bertalotto, Editor
Eric Gardner, Editor
Fred Hawthorne, Editor
Bob Matthews, Editor
Evan Mediuch, Editor

- The Amazing Race - I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing - CBS - Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Jon Bachmann, Editor
Steven Escobar, Editor
Eric Goldfarb, Editor
Julian Gomez, Editor
Andy Kozar, Editor
Paul Nielsen, Editor
Jacob Parsons, Editor


14.  Outstanding Multi-camera Picture Editing For A Series 

- American Idol - Idol Gives Back - Fox - FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Oren Castro, Editor
Gus Comegys, Editor
John Cox, Editor
Bill DeRonde, Supervising Editor
Patrick Franks, Editor
Narumi Inatsugu, Editor
Jeff Roe, Editor
Ryan Tanner, Editor
Peter Tim, Editor

- Dancing With The Stars - Episode 304 - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LL
Ned Kerwin, Editor
Pamela Malouf, Editor
David Timoner, Editor
Hans Van, Editor


15.  Outstanding Reality Program 

- Antiques Roadshow - PBS - WGBH Educational Foundation

- Dog Whisperer With Cesar Millan - National Geographic - Produced by MPH Entertainment, Inc. in association with Emery/Sumner Productions for the National Geographic Channel

- Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - ABC - Endemol USA

- Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List - Bravo - Picture This Television, Bravo

- Penn & Teller: Bullshit! - Showtime - Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization


16.  Outstanding Reality-competition Program 

- American Idol - Fox - FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.

- Dancing With The Stars - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC

- Project Runway - Bravo - Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture, Bravo

- The Amazing Race - CBS - Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.

- Top Chef - Bravo - Magical Elves, Bravo


17.  Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera) 

- The Amazing Race - I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing - CBS - Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Jon Bachmann, Editor
Steven Escobar, Editor
Eric Goldfarb, Editor
Julian Gomez, Editor
Andy Kozar, Editor
Rick Livingstone, Music Editor
Paul Nielsen, Editor
Jacob Parsons, Editor


18.  Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera) 

- Deadliest Catch - The Unforgiving Sea - Discovery Channel - Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-recording Mixer

- The Amazing Race - I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing - CBS - Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Sound Mixing, Sound Mixing Nominees TBD


19.  Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special 

- American Idol - Idol Gives Back - Fox - FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
Suzanne Ebner, Camera
Rick Edwards, Camera
Ray Gonzales, Camera
Alex Hernandez, Camera
Bobby Highton, Camera
Dave Hilmer, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Garrett Hurt, Camera
Betina Levesque, Camera
George Prince, Camera
John Pritchett, Technical Director
Hector Rameriez, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
John Repczynski, Camera
Mark Sanford, Video Control
Vince Singletary, Camera
Richard Strock, Camera
Mike Tribble, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Rob Vuona, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Brad Zerbst, Camera


20.  Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Series 

- American Idol - Bon Jovi - Fox - FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Manny Bonilla, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Bill Chaikowski, Camera
Ken Dahlquist, Camera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
Alex Heranandez, Camera
Bobby Highton, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
George Prince, Camera
John Pritchett, Technical Director
John Repczynski, Camera
Mark Sanford, Video Control
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Danny Webb, Camera

- Dancing With The Stars - Episode 310 - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Diane Biederbeck, Camera Operator
Danny Bonilla, Camera Operator
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Dave Hilmer, Camera Operator
James Karidas, Camera Operator
Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator
Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator
Brian Reason, Camera Operator
Chuck Reilly, Video Control
John Repczynski, Camera Operator
Damien Tuffereau, Camera Operator
Easter Xua, Camera Operator



DISCUSS AND COMMENT ON THIS STORY
Reality TV World now offers Facebook Comments on our stories. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then 'Add' your comment. To report spam or abuse, click the 'X' in the upper right corner of the comment box.

Get more Reality TV World! Follow us on Twitter, like us on Facebook or add our RSS feed.









Take Our User Survey





Page generated in 0.020538091659546 seconds
About Reality TV World   •   Advertise on Reality TV World  •   Contact Reality TV World  •   Privacy Policy   •   RSS Feed