Reality TV World Show Updates   People News   TV Ratings News   Entertainment News   RealityTVDB   POP Hollywood   Spoiler News
Features & Interviews   Sexy Social Pics of the Day   Things to Know Profiles   Message Boards   Shows Listing

HOME > So You Think You Can Dance > So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation

soyouthink_catdeeley1

'So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation' recap: 100 hopefuls are cut in half as All-Stars determine their teams


By Elizabeth Kwiatkowski, 06/21/2016 

So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation whittled 100 talented dancers down to 50 on the first day of The Academy alone during Monday night's broadcast on Fox.

ADVERTISEMENT
Ten SYTYCD All-Stars were each required to choose five young dancers from the ages of 8-13 for his or her team based on their solo performances. Each All-Star could choose three contestants who represent his or her own style of dance in addition to two "wild card" picks outside of that specific genre.

In a twist similar to The Voice, if more than one All-Star wanted a certain dancer on their team, the contestant got to pick which person he or she would like to work with. By the end of Day 1, a total of 100 contestants were slashed to only 50 hopefuls.

During the second half of last night's episode, the 50 dancers had to learn a challenging Broadway routine choreographed by Warren Carlyle in under 90 minutes and perform it for the All-Stars.

More cuts were made as each All-Star was in the process of eliminating one person from his or her five team members.

Next week will therefore feature 40 contestants learning a contemporary routine choreographed by Travis Wall as well as a hip-hop number created by Tabitha and Napoleon D'umo.

Below is a list of the 10 So You Think You Can Dance All-Stars and their original five team members:

- Paul Karmiryan (Ballroom, finished Season 10 in the Top 6): Ruby, Shelly, Lera, Sophia and Lennox.

- Robert Roldan (Contemporary, finished Season 7 in 3rd place): J.T., Gavin, Sage, Enoch and Joziah.

- Sasha Mallory (Contemporary, finished Season 8 as the runner-up): Diana, Jade, Ashley, Bostyn and Jordan

- Fik-Shun (Hip-hop, Season 10 winner): Kida, Jaryan, J.J., Lior and Alex.

- Joshua Allen (Hip-hop, Season 4 winner): Merrick, Romeo, Tre, Sheaden and Kali

- Gaby Diaz (Tap, Season 12 winner): Emma, Jazzy, Ryan, Ava and Lucas

- Comfort Fedoke (Hip-hop, finished Season 4 in the Top 8): Tahani, Aniyah, Fiona, Logan and Phoenix

- Jonathan Platero (Ballroom, finished Season 5 in the Top 16): Daniela, Pallany, Victoria, Rylee and Camila.

- Kathryn McCormick (Contemporary, finished Season 6 in 3rd place): Tate, Brooklin, Brightyn, Quinn and Avery

- Jenna Johnson (Latin Ballroom, finished Season 10 in the Top 8 and then became a member of the Dancing with the Stars Troupe): Jake, Lev, Joshua, Parker and Dougie.



Get more Reality TV World! Follow us on Twitter, like us on Facebook or add our RSS feed.





PAID CONTENT









Take Our User Survey





Page generated Tue Apr 25, 2017 6:51 am in 0.33646392822266 seconds

About Reality TV World   •   Advertise on Reality TV World  •   Contact Reality TV World  •   Privacy Policy   •   RSS Feed



Page fetched in 0.34737992286682 seconds