Work of Art: The Next Great Artist


Work of Art: The Next Great Artist (Courtesy Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)


Work of Art: The Next Great Artist is an American reality competition show that airs on the cable television network Bravo, in which up-and-coming artists compete for a solo exhibition at the Brooklyn Museum and a cash prize of $100,000. The show is produced by Pretty Matches Productions and Magical Elves Productions, the same company that created Project Runway and Top Chef. The series premiered on June 9, 2010. Work of Art was renewed for a second season in September 2010 which began on October 12, 2011.

Renewal Status

Work of Art's renewal status was unclear as the second season concluded: In late December 2011, Judge Bill Powers wrote that "We will have to see if our work of art worked for Bravo." Jerry Saltz, another Work of Art judge, announced via his Vulture blog that he would not return for a third season of the show. The uncertainty as to Work of Art's fate on Bravo was somewhat resolved when the Gallerist reported the show's cancellation in August 2012. The LA Times reported that while Bravo would not officially confirm the cancellation, "a source close to the channel said it was "unlikely" that the show would return for a third season on Bravo." Work of Art's producers are currently approaching other television networks in the hopes of continuing the show's run elsewhere.

Season 1

Judges

  • China Chow (Host/Judge)
  • Jerry Saltz (Judge)
  • Jeanne Greenberg Rohatyn (Judge)
  • Bill Powers (Judge)
  • Simon de Pury (Mentor)

Contestants

Fourteen artists competed in the first season of Work of Art: The Next Great Artist. In the order eliminated:

  • Amanda Williams, 34, Abstract Painter "? Resides in: Chicago, Illinois
  • Trong Nguyen, 38, Installation Artist " Resides in: Brooklyn, New York
  • Judith Braun, 61, Mixed Media " Resides in: New York City
  • Nao Bustamante, 41, Performance Artist " Resides in: Troy, New York
  • John Parot, 39, Painter " Resides in: Los Angeles
  • Jaime Lynn Henderson, 24, Painter/Illustrator " Resides in: Chicago, Illinois
  • Erik Johnson, 30, Painter " Resides in: Chicago, Illinois
  • Ryan Shultz, 26, Realist Painter " Resides in: Chicago, Illinois
  • Mark Velasquez, 32, Photographer " Resides in: Santa Maria, California
  • Jaclyn Santos, 25, Realist Painter " Resides in: Manhattan, New York
  • Nicole Nadeau, 25, Industrial Designer/Sculptor " Resides in: Manhattan, New York
  • Miles Mendenhall, 23, Installation Artist  "? Resides in: Minneapolis, Minnesota " Runner-up
  • Peregrine Honig, 32, Painter/Sculptor " Resides in: Kansas City, Missouri " Runner-up
  • Abdi Farah, 22, Figurative Painter/Sculptor " Resides in: Baltimore, Maryland " Winner

Contestant progress

Episode 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Abdi HIGH HIGH IN WIN IN HIGH LOW LOW WIN WINNER
Peregrine IN IN LOW IN IN IN WIN IN LOW RUNNER-UP
Miles WIN WIN IN IN HIGH LOW IN WIN HIGH RUNNER-UP
Nicole IN HIGH IN IN IN WIN HIGH IN OUT
Jaclyn IN IN LOW HIGH WIN IN LOW WIN OUT
Mark HIGH IN HIGH IN LOW HIGH IN OUT
Ryan IN IN IN IN LOW HIGH OUT
Erik LOW IN IN LOW IN OUT
Jaime Lynn IN LOW IN LOW OUT
John IN IN WIN OUT
Nao LOW IN IN OUT
Judith IN LOW OUT
Trong IN OUT
Amanda OUT
^: John had his book cover published by Penguin Books; he did not receive immunity.
^: Beginning with this episode, the winners no longer received immunity.


{{colorbox}} (WINNER) The artist won Work of Art: The Next Great Artist.
{{colorbox}} (RUNNER-UP) The artist was a runner-up for the season.
{{colorbox}} (WIN) The artist won that episode's challenge.
{{colorbox}} (HIGH) The artist was selected as one of the top entries in the challenge, but did not win.
{{colorbox}} (IN) The artist neither won nor lost that week's challenge. They also were not up to be eliminated.
{{colorbox}} (LOW) The artist was selected as one of the bottom entries in the challenge, but was not eliminated.
{{colorbox}} (OUT) The artist lost that week's challenge and was out of the competition.

Episodes

Episode 1: Self-Reflexive

Air date: June 9, 2010

  • Challenge: Create a portrait of one of your fellow artists.
  • Challenge winner: Miles
  • Bottom three: Amanda, Erik, Nao
  • Eliminated: Amanda

Episode 2: The Shape of Things to Come

Air date: June 16, 2010

  • Challenge: Create a sculptural piece from items selected from an electronics graveyard.
    • Guest judge: Jon Kessler
  • Challenge winner: Miles
  • Bottom three: Jaime Lynn, Judith, Trong
  • Eliminated: Trong

Episode 3: Judging a Book By Its Cover

Air date: June 23, 2010

  • Challenge: Design a book cover for one of six classic novels, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Dracula, Frankenstein, Pride and Prejudice, Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde and The Time Machine.
    • Guest judge: Jonathan Santlofer
  • Challenge winner: John
    • John's cover for The Time Machine was published by Penguin Books; he did not receive immunity.
  • Bottom three: Jaclyn, Judith, Peregrine
  • Eliminated: Judith

Episode 4: A Shock to the System

Air date: June 30, 2010

  • Challenge: Create a shocking piece.
    • Guest judge: Andres Serrano
  • Challenge winner: Abdi
  • Bottom four: Erik, Jaime Lynn, John, Nao
  • Eliminated: John, Nao

Episode 5: Art That Moves You

Air date: July 7, 2010

  • Challenge: Create a work of art based on your Audi experience.
    • Guest judge: Richard Phillips
  • Challenge winner: Jaclyn
  • Bottom three: Jaime Lynn, Mark, Ryan
  • Eliminated: Jaime Lynn

Episode 6: Open to the Public

Air date: July 14, 2010

  • Challenge: Create a piece of public art.
  • Guest judge: Yvonne Force Villareal
  • Red Team: Abdi, Mark, Nicole, Ryan
  • Blue Team: Erik, Jaclyn, Miles, Peregrine
  • Challenge winner: Red Team
  • Individual winner: Nicole
  • Bottom two: Erik, Miles
  • Eliminated: Erik

Episode 7: Child's Play

Air date: July 21, 2010

  • Challenge: Create a piece based on what ignited your artistic expression, using only supplies found at the Children's Museum of the Arts.
  • Guest judge: Will Cotton
  • Challenge winner: Peregrine
  • Bottom three: Abdi, Jaclyn, Ryan
  • Eliminated: Ryan

Episode 8: Opposites Attract

Air date: July 28, 2010

  • Challenge: Create an artwork about opposing forces: Heaven and Hell (Mark/Peregrine); Male and Female (Miles/Jaclyn); Order and Chaos (Abdi/Nicole).
  • Guest judge: Ryan McGinness
  • Challenge winners: Miles, Jaclyn
  • Bottom two: Abdi, Mark
  • Eliminated: Mark

Episode 9: Natural Talents

Air date: August 4, 2010

  • Challenge: Create a piece inspired from nature and landscape incorporating materials gathered from a Connecticut nature preserve.
  • Guest judge: Michele Oka Doner
  • Challenge winner: Abdi
  • Bottom three: Jaclyn, Nicole, Peregrine
  • Eliminated: Jaclyn, Nicole

Episode 10: The Big Show

Air date: August 11, 2010

  • Challenge: The remaining artists return home, where they have three months to develop a final exhibition using themes of their own choosing.
  • Guest judge: David LaChapelle
  • Winner: Abdi
  • Runners-up: Miles, Peregrine

Season 2

Judges

  • China Chow (Host/Judge)
  • Jerry Saltz (Judge)
  • Bill Powers (Judge)
  • Simon de Pury (Mentor)

Contestants

Fourteen artists competed in the second season of Work of Art: The Next Great Artist. In the order eliminated:

  • Ugo Nonis, 33, line artist "? Resides in: Paris, France
  • Kathryn Parker Almanas, 29, photographer "? Resides in: Brooklyn, New York
  • Jazz-Minh Moore, 32, figurative painter "? Resides in: New York City
  • Leon Lim, 31, installation artist "? Resides in: Kedah, Malaysia
  • Mike Tewz, 30, street artist "? Resides in: Chicago, Illinois
  • Bayeté Ross Smith, 35, video artist "? Resides in: New York City
  • Morgan "Sucklord" Phillips, 42, toy art designer "? Resides in: New York City
  • Michelle Matson, 29, sculptor "? Resides in: Bridgewater, New Jersey
  • Sarah Kabot, 34, installation artist/sculptor "? Resides in: Cleveland, Ohio
  • Dusty Mitchell, 32, installation artist/sculptor "? Resides in: Mountain View, Arkansas
  • Lola Thompson, 24, sculptor "? Resides in: Los Angeles
  • Sara Jimenez, 26, figurative painter "? Resides in: New York City " Runner-up
  • Young Sun Han, 28, performance artist/photographer "? Resides in: Skokie, Illinois " Runner-up
  • Kymia Nawabi, 30, drawer/painter "? Resides in: New York City " Winner

Contestant progress

Episode 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Kymia IN IN (+) HIGH WIN IN HIGH LOW IN WIN WINNER
Young IN IN (-) WIN IN WIN WIN IN WIN IN RUNNER-UP
Sara HIGH IN (+) IN LOW IN HIGH WIN WIN LOW RUNNER-UP
Lola HIGH LOW IN IN HIGH LOW LOW IN OUT
Dusty IN IN (+) LOW HIGH HIGH WIN IN LOW OUT
Sarah IN IN (+) IN IN LOW LOW HIGH OUT
Michelle WIN HIGH LOW IN IN LOW OUT
The Sucklord LOW IN (+) IN LOW LOW OUT
Bayeté LOW WIN IN IN OUT
Tewz IN LOW IN OUT
Leon IN IN (-) OUT
Jazz-Minh IN IN (-) OUT
Kathryn IN OUT
Ugo OUT
^: Young had a two-page spread published in Entertainment Weekly; he did not receive immunity.


{{colorbox}} (WINNER) The artist won the season of Work of Art: The Next Great Artist.
{{colorbox}} (RUNNER-UP) The artist was a runner-up for the season.
{{colorbox}} (WIN) The artist won that episode's challenge.
{{colorbox}} (HIGH) The artist was selected as one of the top entries in the challenge, but did not win.
{{colorbox}} (IN) The artist neither won nor lost that week's challenge. They also were not up to be eliminated.
{{colorbox}} (LOW) The artist was selected as one of the bottom entries in the challenge, but was not eliminated.
{{colorbox}} (OUT) The artist lost that week's challenge and was out of the competition.

Episodes

Episode 1: Kitsch Me If You Can

Air date: October 12, 2011

  • Challenge: The artists must use pieces of "bad" art, such as a painting of dogs playing checkers, a velvet cowboy, and a sculptural golden peacock as their canvas.
  • Guest judge: Mary Ellen Mark
  • Challenge winner: Michelle
  • Bottom three: Bayeté, The Sucklord, Ugo
  • Eliminated: Ugo

Episode 2: Art Movement

Air date: October 19, 2011

  • Challenge: The artists must use parkour, a discipline where participants overcome obstacles using only their bodies to move from point A to point B in the most creative and inventive way possible, as their inspiration.
  • Guest judge: Jeanne Greenberg Rohatyn
  • Team Loop: Jazz-Minh, Kathryn, Leon, Lola, Tewz, Young
  • Team Play With Me: Bayeté, Dusty, Kymia, Michelle, Sara, Sarah, The Sucklord
  • Challenge winner: Play With Me
  • Individual winner: Bayeté
  • Bottom three: Kathryn, Lola, Tewz
  • Eliminated: Kathryn

Episode 3: Make It Pop

Air date: October 26, 2011

  • Challenge: The contestants must create a piece of pop art that captures the popular culture of their time.
  • Guest judge: Rob Pruitt
  • Challenge winner: Young
  • Bottom four: Leon, Dusty, Michelle, Jazz-Minh
  • Eliminated: Jazz-Minh, Leon

Episode 4: Back to School

Air date: November 2, 2011

  • Challenge: The artists are challenged to create a piece of art inspired by the original artwork of the child they are paired with.
  • Challenge winner: Kymia
  • Bottom three: Sara, The Sucklord, Tewz
  • Eliminated: Tewz

Episode 5: Ripped from the Headlines

Air date: November 9, 2011

  • Challenge: The artists must create a piece of art that illustrates a headline which strikes a chord with them.
  • Guest judge: Adam McEwen
  • Challenge winner: Young
  • Bottom three: Bayeté, Sarah K., The Sucklord
  • Eliminated: Bayeté

Episode 6: Street Dealers

Air date: November 16, 2011

  • Challenge: The artists are challenged to leave their mark on New York with a work that embodies the subversion of street art.
  • Guest judge:
  • Challenge winners: Dusty and Young
  • Bottom four: Lola, Michelle, The Sucklord, Sarah
  • Eliminated: The Sucklord

Episode 7: La Dolce Arte

Air date: November 30, 2011

  • Challenge: The artists must utilize one automobile component from a Fiat 500 and transform it into a piece of art.
  • Guest judge: Liz Cohen
  • Challenge winner: Sara
  • Bottom three: Kymia, Lola, Michelle
  • Eliminated: Michelle

Episode 8: Sell Out

Air date: December 7, 2011

  • Challenge: The artists work in teams to create a minimum of one piece of art to sell to the public, but that is also worthy of presenting in a gallery show.
  • Guest judge: Jeanne Greenberg Rohatyn
  • Challenge winners: Sara and Young
  • Bottom two: Sarah, Dusty
  • Eliminated: Sarah

Episode 9: Exile on Main Street

Air date: December 14, 2011

  • Challenge: The artists must create an undated version of Americana.
  • Guest judge: Richard Phillips
  • Challenge winner: Kymia
  • Bottom three: Sara, Dusty and Lola
  • Eliminated: Dusty and Lola

Episode 10: Elimination

Air date: December 21, 2011

  • Challenge: The finalists present their collections to the judging panel to determine who will be "The Next Great Artist."
  • Guest judge: KAWS
  • Winner: Kymia
  • Runners-up: Young, Sara


This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Work of Art: The Next Great Artist". Reality TV World is not responsible for any errors or omissions this article may contain.



Page generated Wed Jun 20, 2018 7:32 am in 0.13001799583435 seconds


Page fetched in 0.21048498153687 seconds