Reality TV World People News   Ratings News   Scheduling News   Application News   Spoiler News
Show Updates   Features & Interviews   Image Gallery   Message Boards   Shows Listing
The Amazing Race  American Idol  America's Got Talent  America's Next Top Model  The Apprentice  Bachelor Pad  The Bachelor  The Bachelorette  Big Brother  The Biggest Loser  Dancing with the Stars  Duck Dynasty  Hell's Kitchen  Jersey Shore  Keeping Up with the Kardashians  Last Comic Standing  MasterChef  Project Runway  The Real Housewives  Shark Tank  So You Think You Can Dance  Survivor  Teen Mom  The Voice  The X Factor  More Shows 
HOME > RealityTVDB > America's Got Talent 5

America's Got Talent 5


America's Got Talent 5 (Courtesy Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)


The fifth season of America's Got Talent, an American television reality show talent competition, premiered in the United States on the NBC network and on Canada's Global on June 1, 2010. Soul singer Michael Grimm was named the winner on September 15, 2010, beating 10-year-old classical crossover singer Jackie Evancho.

Selection Process

The season 5 selection process appears to carry over that of the past two seasons, but the Las Vegas Round was changed to that of the second and third seasons, which gave the performers a second chance to showcase their act. Instead of an audition consisting of performers who submitted their acts on MySpace, as has been done in previous seasons, the year contained a quarterfinal made up of twelve acts who submitted their auditions on YouTube (eleven selected by the judges and one selected by online voters). Because of the inclusion of an additional quarterfinal, only four acts were selected to move on each week, instead of five. Additionally, there was also a separate wild card show (the first since season 1), consisting of acts brought back by the judges to perform after being originally eliminated in either Las Vegas Week or previous quarterfinals. The semifinal consisted of 24 acts this year. Ten of the 24 passed through to the Top 10 round, from which six were eliminated, leaving four to compete in the finals.

Preliminary Auditions

The fifth season of America's Got Talent, premiered on NBC on June 1, 2010.

This season, auditions were held in six major U.S. cities: Dallas, Los Angeles, New York, Universal Orlando Resort, Portland, and Chicago. Host Nick Cannon and judges Piers Morgan and Sharon Osbourne returned to the show. Howie Mandel joined the show, taking the place of David Hasselhoff as the third judge.

The auditions lasted for ten episodes and 89 acts advanced.

Las Vegas Week

From 70,000 nationwide auditions, the judges advanced the top 108 acts to Las Vegas to compete head to head for a spot in the Top 48. On their way to Las Vegas, the judges reviewed the audition tapes and divided the contestants into 3 groups. Not all groups that were shown to have passed the preliminary auditions were shown in the Las Vegas Week episodes.

Those in Group A were referred to as "the judges' favorites," and performed on Day 1 of Las Vegas (Episode 511).

Those in Group B, were not seen as favorites and were declared "standby acts." These acts performed for 11 remaining spots after Group A (Episode 512).

The auditions of the Group C acts were declared by the judges to be the best and these acts moved on to compete in the live shows directly without performing in Las Vegas.

Group A: Judges' Favorites

Advanced

  • Alice Tan Ridley, Singer
  • Anna and Patryk, Ballroom Dancers
  • Antonio Restivo, Fire Artist/Illusionist
  • AscenDance, Rock Climbing Acrobats/Dancers
  • Chipps Cooney, Magician/Illusionist
  • CJ Dippa, Rapper
  • Debra Romer, Singer/Musician
  • Doogie Horner, Standup Comedian
  • Hannibal Means, Opera Singer
  • Harmonica Pierre, Harmonica Musician
  • Lil Chris, Singer
  • Lindsey Stirling, Hip-Hop Violinist
  • Maricar, Burlesque Painter
  • Mary Ellen, Yodeler/Pianist
  • Michael Grimm, Singer/Musician
  • Mona Sampath Dance Company, Bollywood Dance Troupe
  • MURRAY, Magician/Illusionist
  • Prince Poppycock, Opera Singer
  • Rudi Macaggi, Balancing Acrobat
  • Sally Cohn, Hand Whistler
  • Studio One Young Beast Society, Dance Troupe
  • Taylor Mathews, Singer/Musician
  • The Hot Shot Tap Dancers, Tap Dancers
  • The Strong Man, Strongman
  • Twisted Trystan & Krystan, Side Show Performers
  • Wreckless, Dance Troupe

Rejected

  • Anthony Lucia, Trick Roper
  • April Lane, Singer
  • Arthur Nakane, One-Man Band
  • Beat Master, Dancer
  • Bert & Frannie Davis and the Muttley Crew, Performing Dogs
  • Bhangra Empire, Indian Folk Dance Group
  • Blake Henderson, Singer
  • Carlos Aponte, Opera Singer
  • Connor Doran, Indoor Kite Flyer
  • Elaine Terranova, Singer
  • Esera Tualo, Singer
  • Frankie Elliston, Magician/Illusionist
  • He Jia-Yi, Harmonica Musician
  • Kent Jenkins, Musician
  • Kruti Dance Academy, Indian Classical Dancers
  • Mark Hayward, Juggler
  • Matt Keen, Singer
  • Michael Grasso, Magician/Illusionist
  • Michael Lipari and Ashleigh Dejon, Aerialists
  • Mrs. Hughes, Standup Comedian
  • Ms. Donna, Samoan Fire Knife act
  • Naishon Jones, Dancer
  • Nate Klinger, Dancer
  • Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show, Lumberjack Act
  • Phil Trau, Tap Dancer
  • Popping Kyle, Dancer
  • Sky Sirens, Doubles Trapeze Act
  • Style Proz Crew, Dance Crew
  • William Scott Anderson, Magician/Illusionist

Group B: Standby Acts

Advanced

  • Airpocalypse, Air Guitar Band
  • Christina & Ali, Singing Sisters
  • Iron Horse, Rockabilly Band
  • Jeremy VanSchoonhoven, Extreme Cyclist
  • Kung Fu Heroes, Martial Arts Group
  • Luigi Seno, Singer/Musician
  • Nathaniel Kenyon, Singer/Musician
  • NU Covenant, Gospel Group
  • Paul Safy Jr., Singer
  • RNG, Dance Troupe
  • Ronith, Actor/Impersonator
  • The Strange Familiar, Band

Rejected

  • Blue Sky Canopy, Vocal Act
  • Broadway Boys, Vocal Act
  • Cody Joe Tilman, Singer
  • Danger Committee, Knife Performers
  • Eric Koloski, Yoyo Performer
  • Erin Barylski, Artist
  • Gentlemen of NUCO, Band
  • Harmonik, Band
  • Jeff Greer, Singer
  • Jeffrey Vinokur, Dancing Mad Scientist
  • Justin Hopkins, Singer
  • Kevin Colis, Singer
  • Max Winfrey, Knife Thrower
  • New Directions Veterans' Choir, Choir
  • Nick Pike, Variety Act
  • Northwest Dance & Acro, Dance/Acrobatic Group
  • Rick Smith, Jr., Card Thrower

Group C: Advanced Directly to the Top 48

Advanced

  • ArcAttack, Technological Performance Group
  • Cheer SF, Cheerleading Troupe
  • Da Maniacs, Dance Troupe
  • Fighting Gravity, Blacklight Performers
  • Future Funk, Hip-Hop Dance Duo
  • Haspop, Popping Dancer
  • Kaya and Sadie, Belly Dancing Duo
  • Polina Volchek, Gymnast/Acrobat
  • Strikers All Stars, Tumblers/Dance Troupe
  • The South Philly Vikings, Dance Troupe
Footnotes


Quarterfinals

The quarterfinals began on July 13, 2010 and concluded on Wednesday, August 18 with the Wild Card episode results. Twelve acts performed each week. A two hour performance episode each Tuesday was followed by a one hour results show the following day, where four of the twelve acts from the previous night remained in the competition instead of five, due to the inclusion of one more quarterfinal consisting of acts who auditioned on YouTube.

Top 48 (Week 1)

The performance episode aired on July 13, 2010, 2 hours.

The results episode aired July 14, 2010 (1 hour) and included performances by Selena Gomez & the Scene and the cast of Rock of Ages (with Dee Snider making a guest appearance).

Elimination Table, Week 1

Key Buzzed out Judges' choice   Advanced to the semifinals.   Finished in either fourth or fifth place; Won the judges' vote.   Finished in either fourth or fifth place; Lost the judges' vote.
Order Performer Act Description Buzzes and Judges' Choices
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
Kung Fu Heroes Martial Arts Group
2
Christina & Ali Singing Sisters
3
Airpocalypse Air Band
4
The Hot Shot Tap Dancers Tapping Dance Troupe
5
Paul Safy Jr. Singer
6
Future Funk Hip-Hop Dance Duo
7
Sally Cohn Hand Whistler
8
Nick Pike Fire Artist/Variety Act
9 RNG Dance Troupe
10
Maricar Burlesque Painter
11 Fighting Gravity Blacklight Performers
12 Nathaniel Kenyon Singer/Musician
Footnotes


Top 48 (Week 2)

The performance episode aired on July 20, 2010, 2 hours.

The results episode aired on July 21, 2010 (1 hour) and included performances from the cast members of Cirque Du Soleil and Train.

Elimination Table, Week 2

Key Buzzed out Judges' choice   Advanced to the semifinals.   Finished in either fourth or fifth place; Won the judges' vote.   Finished in either fourth or fifth place; Lost the judges' vote.
Order Performer Act Description Buzzes and Judges' Choices
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
Cheer SF Cheerleading Troupe
2
Alice Tan Ridley Singer
3
Mona Sampath Dance Company Bollywood Dance Troupe
4
Iron Horse Rockabilly Band
5
The Strong Man Strongman
6
Ronith Actor/Impersonator
7
Hannibal Means Opera Singer
8 Wreckless Dance Crew
9
Lil Chris Singer
10
AscenDance Rock Climbing Acrobats/Dancers
11
Antonio Restivo Fire Artist/Illusionist
12
Michael Grimm Singer/Musician

Top 48 (Week 3)

The performance episode aired on July 27, 2010, 2 hours.

The results episode aired on July 28, 2010 (1 hour) and featured performances by Mike Posner and the JabbaWockeeZ.

Elimination Table, Week 3

Key Buzzed out Judges' choice   Advanced to the semifinals.   Finished in either fourth or fifth place; Won the judges' vote.   Finished in either fourth or fifth place; Lost the judges' vote.
Order Performer Act Description Buzzes and Judges' Choices
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
The South Philly Vikings Dance Troupe
2
CJ Dippa Rapper
3
Harmonica Pierre Harmonica Musician
4
Polina Volchek Gymnast/Acrobat
5
The Strange Familiar Band
6
Haspop Popping Dancer
7
Luigi Singer/Musician
8
Chipps Cooney Magician/Comedian/Chippendale Dancer
9
Kaya and Sadie Belly Dancing Duo
10
Jeremy VanSchoonhoven Extreme Cyclist
11
Debra Romer Singer/Musician
12
Studio One Young Beast Society Dance Troupe
Footnotes


Top 48 (Week 4)

The performance episode aired on August 3, 2010, 2 hours.

The results show aired on August 4, 2010 (1 hour) and featured performances by Taio Cruz and Bret Michaels.

The contestants this week were treated to an advance screening of the movie The Other Guys and a meeting with its co-stars Will Ferell and Mark Wahlberg.

Elimination Table, Week 4

Key Buzzed out Judges' choice   Advanced to the semifinals.   Finished in either fourth or fifth place; Won the judges' vote.   Finished in either fourth or fifth place; Lost the judges' vote.
Order Performer Act Description Buzzes and Judges' Choices
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
Da Maniacs Dance Troupe
2
NU Covenant Gospel Group
3
Anna and Patryk Ballroom Dancers
4
Lindsey Stirling Hip-Hop Violinist
5
Doogie Horner Standup Comedian
6
Rudi Macaggi Balancing Acrobat
7
Taylor Mathews Singer/Musician
8
Mary Ellen Yodeler/Pianist
9
ArcAttack Technological Performance Group
10
Prince Poppycock Opera Singer
11
MURRAY Magician/Illusionist
12
Strikers All Stars Dance Crew
Footnotes


Week 5: YouTube Special

The performance episode aired on August 10, 2010, 2 hours.

The results show aired on August 11, 2010 (1 hour) and featured performances from YouTube sensations Lin Yu Chun and Evolution of Dance, as well as a performance from Season 1 alumni David and Dania: Quick Change.

This special quarterfinal featured acts who submitted their auditions via YouTube.

Elimination Table, Week 5

Key Buzzed out Judges' choice   Advanced to the semifinals.   Finished in either fourth or fifth place; Won the judges' vote.   Finished in either fourth or fifth place; Lost the judges' vote.
Order Performer Act Description Buzzes and Judges' Choices
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
PLUtonic A Capella Group
2
Dylan Plummer Extreme Jump Roper
3
Pup Accordion-Playing Dog
4
Cam Hodges Singer/Musician
5
Ryan Rodriguez Dancer
6
Austin Anderson Standup Comedian
7
Booker Forté Hip-Hop Dancer
8
Pizza Patt Pizza Dough Juggler
9
Kristina Young Singer
10
Maestro Alexander Bui Pianist
11
Dan Sperry Magician/Illusionist
12
Jackie Evancho Classical Crossover Singer
Footnotes


Week 6: Wild Card Show

The performance episode aired on August 17, 2010. These acts had been eliminated but were called back by the judges for another chance. The episode was the first in the history of Talent that did not feature at least one act that incorporated live singing in their performance.

The results show aired on August 18, 2010 and included performances by singer LeAnn Rimes and magician Criss Angel.

Elimination Table, Week 6

Key Buzzed out Judges' choice   Advanced to the semifinals.   Finished in either fourth or fifth place; Won the judges' vote.   Finished in either fourth or fifth place; Lost the judges' vote.
Order Chosen By Performer Act Description Buzzes and Judges' Choices
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
Morgan
Kruti Dance Academy Indian Classical Dancers
2
Osbourne
Rudi Macaggi Balancing Acrobat
3
Mandel
CJ Dippa Rapper
4
Osbourne
RNG Dance Troupe
5
Morgan
Harmonica Pierre Harmonica Musician
6
Osbourne
Michael Grasso Magician/Illusionist
7
Mandel
The Hot Shot Tap Dancers Tap Dancing Group
8
Morgan
Doogie Horner Standup Comedian
9
Mandel
Connor Doran Indoor Kite Flyer
10
Morgan
Anna and Patryk Ballroom Dancers
11
Osbourne
Michael Lipari & Ashleigh Dejon Aerialists
12
Mandel
Swing Shift Side Show Sideshow Performers
Footnotes


Semifinals

The semifinals began on Tuesday, August 24. Unlike the quarterfinals, five acts are to make it through each round instead of four; the other seven will be eliminated. The rest of the format is the same as the previous weeks of competition.

Round 1

The first episode of the semifinals was aired on Tuesday, August 24, 2010, 2 hours.

The results aired on Wednesday, August 25, 2010 (1 hour) and featured performances from Jimmy Fallon, Kylie Minogue, and Season 4 alumni Recycled Percussion.

Round 1 Elimination Table

Key Buzzed out Judges' choice   Advanced to the Top Ten.   Finished in either fifth or sixth place; Won the judges' vote.   Finished in either fifth or sixth place; Lost the judges' vote.
Order Performer Act Description Buzzes and Judges' Choices
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
Anna & Patryk Ballroom Dancers
2
Christina & Ali Singing Sisters
3
Antonio Restivo Fire Artist/Illusionist
4
Future Funk Hip-Hop Dance Duo
5
Taylor Mathews Singer/Musician
6
Connor Doran Indoor Kite Flyer
7
Dan Sperry Magician/Illusionist
8
Kristina Young Singer
9
ArcAttack Technological Performance Group
10
Michael Grimm Singer/Musician
11
AscenDance Rock Climbing Acrobats/Dancers
12
Prince Poppycock Opera Singer
Footnotes


Round 2

The second episode of the semifinals aired on Tuesday, August 31, 2010, 2 hours.

The results aired on Wednesday, September 1, 2010 (1 hour) and featured performances from the cast members of Le Ręve and Jason Derülo. The host of the America's Got Talent Live Tour Jerry Springer also made an appearance.

Round 2 Elimination Table

Key Buzzed out Judges' choice   Advanced to the Top Ten.   Finished in either fifth or sixth place; Won the judges' vote.   Finished in either fifth or sixth place; Lost the judges' vote.
Order Performer Act Description Buzzes and Judges' Choices
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
Alice Tan Ridley Singer
2
Haspop Popping Dancer
3
Maestro Alexander Bui Pianist
4
Michael Lipari & Ashleigh Dejon Aerialists
5
Michael Grasso Magician/Illusionist
6
Debra Romer Singer
7
Studio One Young Beast Society Dance Troupe
8
Jeremy VanSchoonhoven Extreme Cyclist
9
Nathaniel Kenyon Singer
10
MURRAY Magician/Illusionist
11
Jackie Evancho Classical Crossover Singer
12
Fighting Gravity Blacklight Performers
Footnotes


Top 10

For the Top 10, there was no Judge's Choice.

The Top 10 performance episode aired on Tuesday, September 7, 2010, for 2 hours and featured a performance from Enrique Iglesias. Prior to the episode, the contestants got to meet with and have a dinner and drinks with the judges, who offered advice to the contestants.

The results show aired on Wednesday, September 8, 2010 (1 hour) and featured performances from Sarah McLachlan and the cast of American Idiot, determining who made the top four spots in the finals. Singing sensation Susan Boyle, who was a contestant on the third series of Got Talent's sister show Britain's Got Talent, was scheduled to perform at the results show but was not able to. The producers of the show had not been given the rights to the song from Lou Reed, and Boyle was pulled from the episode at the last minute.

This was the season's only live show without any buzzes.

Top Ten
Order Contestant Performance Description Result
1 Studio One Young Beast Society Dance Troupe, performed a high-energy dance routine to "Outta Space Love" by Group 1 Crew. Eliminated
2 Christina and Ali Singing Sisters, sang "Love You I Do" from the film Dreamgirls. Eliminated
3 Jeremy VanSchoonhoven Extreme Cyclist, performed to Jason Derülo's "Ridin' Solo". Eliminated
4 Taylor Mathews Singer/Musician, sang "What a Wonderful World" by Bob Thiele and George David Weiss. Eliminated
5 Anna & Patryk Ballroom Dancers, danced in quickstep to Louis Prima's "Sing, Sing, Sing (With a Swing)". Eliminated
6 Fighting Gravity Blacklight Performers, performed to "Genesis" by Justice Advanced
7 Michael Grimm Singer, sang "Let's Stay Together" by Al Green. Advanced
8 Michael Grasso Magician/Illusionist, performed a trick where he enclosed an assistant into a clear box. He then disappears under a curtain, and the trapped assistant reappears, freed from the box. Michael is later revealed to have switched places with another of the masked assistants. Eliminated
9 Prince Poppycock Opera Singer, sang a medley of "The Star-Spangled Banner", "The Yankee Doodle Boy", and "Stars and Stripes Forever". Advanced
10 Jackie Evancho Classical Crossover Singer, performed Andrew Lloyd Webber's "Pie Jesu". Advanced

Finals

The Finals aired on Tuesday, September 14, 2010, 1 hour.

The season finale aired on Wednesday, September 15, 2010, 2 hours and featured performances from Usher, the Goo Goo Dolls, the cast members of Cirque du Soleil, David Copperfield, and a surprise performance from T-Pain. Finalists performed with their favorite singers: Prince Poppycock sang a duet with Donna Summer, Michael Grimm with Jewel, Jackie Evancho with Sarah Brightman and Fighting Gravity performed with Lionel Richie joining in singing.

The show's two part finale, overall, averaged 15.3 million viewers. The performance show averaged 14.6 million viewers, and the season finale averaged 16.4 million viewers, making it the most-watched episode in the history of Talent to date.

Finals Elimination Table

Key   Winner   Runner-Up
Finals, September 14-15, 2010
Order Contestant Performance Description Result (September 15, 2010)
1 Prince Poppycock Opera Singer; performed "Nessun Dorma" from the opera Turandot. Buzzed by Piers Morgan. Fourth Place
2 Michael Grimm Singer/Musician; sang Percy Sledge's "When a Man Loves a Woman". Winner
3 Jackie Evancho Classical Crossover Singer, sang "Ave Maria". Runner-up
4 Fighting Gravity Blacklight Performers; performed an act depicting an intense struggle between "good and evil" to the music of Glitch Mob's "Beyond Monday", Kraddy's "Android Porn", and edIT's "More Lazers". Third Place

Round chart

The following is the list of the 48 official quarterfinalists. It also includes the 12 contestants that were picked from the YouTube auditions and the five acts that were originally eliminated in Las Vegas, but were brought back to compete in the Wild Card Episode.

Italic indicates the act was picked from a YouTube audition and was not featured in the preliminary auditions or Las Vegas Week, therefore, the quarterfinals were their debut to the competition.

Key {{colorbox}} Winner {{colorbox}} Runner-up {{colorbox}} Finalist {{colorbox}} Top Ten finalist {{colorbox}} Semifinalist {{colorbox}} Wild Card
Name/Name of Act Age(s) Genre Act Hometown Qtr. Final (Week) Semi Final (Week) Position Reached
Michael Grimm 30 Singing Singer/Musician Hancock County, Mississippi 2 1 Winner
Jackie Evancho 10 Singing Classical Crossover Singer Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 5 2 Runner-Up
Fighting Gravity 19-22 Performing Blacklight Performers Blacksburg, Virginia 1 2 Third Place
Prince Poppycock 32 Singing Opera Singer Los Angeles, California 4 1 Fourth Place
Anna and Patryk 12 Dancing Ballroom Dancers New Hyde Park & Maspeth, New York 4,6 1 Eliminated
Christina & Ali 13 & 20 Singing Singing Sisters Idaho Falls, Idaho 1 1 Eliminated
Jeremy VanSchoonhoven 27 Performing Stunt Bike Rider Talent, Oregon 3 2 Eliminated
Studio One Young Beast Society 10-21 Dancing Dance Troupe Orlando, Florida 3 2 Eliminated
Michael Grasso 36 Magic Magician/Illusionist Cape May, New Jersey 6 2 Eliminated
Taylor Mathews 18 Singing Singer/Musician Alexandria, Louisiana 4 1 Eliminated
Alice Tan Ridley 57 Singing Singer New York, New York 2 2 Eliminated in Judges' Choice
Antonio Restivo 39 Performing Fire Artist Las Vegas, Nevada 2 1 Eliminated
ArcAttack 25-37 Musical Electric Light Show Band Austin, Texas 4 1 Eliminated
AscenDance 29 Performing Rock Climbing Acrobats/Dancers Berkeley, California 2 1 Eliminated
Connor Doran 17 Performing Indoor Kite Flyer Bend, Oregon 6 1 Eliminated in Judges' Choice
Dan Sperry 25 Magic Illusionist/Magician Las Vegas, Nevada 5 1 Eliminated
Debra Romer 21 Singing Singer/Musician Kalamazoo, Michigan 3 2 Eliminated
Future Funk 5-10 Dancing Dancing Duo Las Vegas, Nevada 1 1 Eliminated
Haspop 32 Dancing Dancer Los Angeles, CA 3 2 Eliminated
Kristina Young 22 Singing Singer Little Rock, Arkansas 5 1 Eliminated
Maestro Alexander Bui 16 Musical Pianist Egg Harbor Township, New Jersey 5 2 Eliminated
Michael Lipari and Ashleigh Dejon 29-30 Performing Aerialists Los Angeles, California 6 2 Eliminated
MURRAY 30 Magic Magician Las Vegas, Nevada 4 2 Eliminated
Nathaniel Kenyon 19 Singing Singer Baxley, Georgia 1 2 Eliminated
CJ Dippa 12 Musical Rapper Denton, Texas 3,6 N/A Eliminated
Doogie Horner 30 Comedy Stand-Up Comedian Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 4,6 N/A Eliminated
Harmonica Pierre 74 Musical Harmonica Musician Tucson, Arizona 3,6 N/A Eliminated in Judges' Choice
Kruti Dance Academy 15-33 Dancing Indian Classical Dancers Atlanta, Georgia 6 N/A Eliminated
RNG 11-13 Dancing Dance Troupe Seattle, Washington 1,6 N/A Eliminated
Rudi Macaggi 43 Performing Acrobat Las Vegas, Nevada 4,6 N/A Eliminated
Swing Shift Side Show 30-31 Performing Sideshow Performers Las Vegas, Nevada 6 N/A Eliminated
The Hot Shot Tap Dancers 19-25 Dancing Tap Dancers Portland, Oregon 1,6 N/A Eliminated
Airpocalypse 22-40 Performing Air Band Seattle, Washington 1 N/A Eliminated
Austin Anderson 31 Comedy Stand-Up Comedian Omaha, Nebraska 5 N/A Eliminated
Booker Forte 21 Dancing Hip-Hop Dancer Richmond, Virginia 5 N/A Eliminated
Cam Hodges 22 Singing Singer Seattle, Washington 5 N/A Eliminated in Judges' Choice
Cheer SF 19-52 Dancing Cheerleaders San Francisco, California 2 N/A Eliminated
Chipps Cooney 61 Comedy Magician/Comedian Edgewater, New Jersey 3 N/A Eliminated
Da Maniacs 25-56 Dancing Overweighted Dance Troupe Dallas, Texas 4 N/A Eliminated
Dylan Plummer 12 Performing Jump Rope Artist Cincinnati, Ohio 5 N/A Eliminated
Hannibal Means 59 Singing Opera Singer Vienna, Austria 2 N/A Eliminated
Iron Horse 22-27 Musical Rockabilly Band Crete, Illinois 2 N/A Eliminated
Kaya & Sadie 32-36 Dancing Bellydancers Denver, Colorado 3 N/A Eliminated in Judges' Choice
Kung Fu Heroes 23-31 Performing Martial Arts Group Costa Mesa, California 1 N/A Eliminated
Lil Chris 12 Singing Singer Sarasota, Florida 2 N/A Eliminated
Lindsey Stirling 23 Musical Violinist Provo, Utah 4 N/A Eliminated
Luigi 20 Singing Singer Highland, California 3 N/A Eliminated
Maricar 38 Performing Burlesque Painter Los Angeles, California 1 N/A Eliminated
Mary Ellen 74 Singing Yodeler/Singer Manheim, Pennsylvania 4 N/A Eliminated
Mona Sampath Dance Company 9-31 Dancing Bollywood Dance Troupe Sunnyvale, California 2 N/A Eliminated
Nick Pike 30 Performing Daredevil Myrtle Beach, South Carolina 1 N/A Eliminated
NU Covenant 21-27 Singing Gospel Group Cleveland, Ohio 4 N/A Eliminated
Paul Safy Jr. 26 Singing Singer New York, New York 1 N/A Eliminated
Pizza Patt 27 Performing Pizza Dough Juggler Columbus, Ohio 5 N/A Eliminated
Pup 58 & ? Musical Accordion Playing Dog Redwood City, California 5 N/A Eliminated
PLUtonic 19-28 Singing A cappella Group Tacoma, Washington 5 N/A Eliminated
Polina Volchek 24 Performing Gymnast Las Vegas, Nevada 3 N/A Eliminated
Ronith 59 Performing Impersonator Seattle, Washington 2 N/A Eliminated
Ryan Rodriguez 29 Dancing Dancer Santa Cruz, California 5 N/A Eliminated
Sally Cohn 75 Musical Hand Whistler Portland Oregon 1 N/A Eliminated
Strikers All Stars 22-26 Dancing Dance Crew Hollywood, California 4 N/A Eliminated
The South Philly Vikings 16-56 Dancing Dance Troupe Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 3 N/A Eliminated
The Strange Familiar 27 Musical Band Woodland Hills, California 3 N/A Eliminated
The Strong Man 43 Performing Strongman Pesotum, Illinois 2 N/A Eliminated
Wreckless 17-26 Dancing Dance Crew Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 2 N/A Eliminated in Judges' Choice
Footnotes


Production

This is the first season with Deal or No Deal game show host and comedian Howie Mandel judging on the show, replacing former judge David Hasselhoff.

The show is once again hosted by Nick Cannon with Sharon Osbourne and Piers Morgan as judges.

Piers Morgan announced on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno on July 27, 2010 that he signed a three year contract to stay on Talent.

Ratings

US ratings

Order Episode(s) Airdate Rating Share Rating/Share
(18-49)
Viewers
(millions)
Rank
(Timeslot)
Rank
(Night)
Rank
(Week)
1 "Los Angeles Auditions" June 1, 2010 7.4 13 3.6/11 12.35 #1 #1 #4
2 "Dallas Auditions" June 2, 2010 6.1 10 2.9/9 10.35 #1 #1 #9
3 "New York City Auditions" June 8, 2010 7.4 12 3.7/10 13.09 #2 #2 #4
4 "New York Auditions (Part 2)" June 15, 2010 6.2 10 3.0/8 10.55 #2 #2 #4
5 "Orlando Auditions" June 16, 2010 6.7 11 3.1/9 11.65 #1 #1 #3
6
7
"Orlando Auditions (Part 2)"
"Portland Auditions"
June 22, 2010 6.8 12 3.4/10 11.65 #1 #1 #2
8 "Portland Auditions (Part 2)" June 23, 2010 7.2 12 3.5/10 12.37 #1 #1 #1
9'


This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.It uses material from the Wikipedia article "America's Got Talent (season 5)". Reality TV World is not responsible for any errors or omissions this article may contain.






























About Reality TV World   •   Advertise on Reality TV World  •   Contact Reality TV World  •   Privacy Policy   •   RSS Feed