Reality TV World People News   Ratings News   Scheduling News   Application News   Spoiler News
Show Updates   Features & Interviews   Image Gallery   Message Boards   Shows Listing
The Amazing Race  American Idol  America's Got Talent  America's Next Top Model  The Apprentice  Bachelor in Paradise  The Bachelor  The Bachelorette  Big Brother  The Biggest Loser  Dancing with the Stars  Duck Dynasty  Hell's Kitchen  Keeping Up with the Kardashians  Last Comic Standing  MasterChef  Project Runway  The Real Housewives  Rising Star  Running Wild  Shark Tank  So You Think You Can Dance  Survivor  Teen Mom  The Voice  More Shows 
HOME > RealityTVDB > America's Got Talent 6

America's Got Talent 6


America's Got Talent 6 (Courtesy Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)


Season six of America's Got Talent, a reality television series, premiered on May 31, 2011 on NBC. On September 14, 2011, Landau Eugene Murphy, Jr. was announced as the winner of season six. This was Piers Morgan's final season as a judge.

Preliminary auditions

Televised auditions for season six were held in Los Angeles, Atlanta, Houston, Seattle, Minneapolis, and New York City. Untelevised producers' auditions were also held in Denver and Chicago. Previews of auditions were shown during NBC's The Voice premiere during April and May 2011. Piers Morgan was absent for the first aired half of the auditions held in Minneapolis, due to being caught in a blizzard.

For the second year, a separate auditions round was also held on YouTube, with twelve acts advancing to the quarterfinal round to compete with the Top 48.

Las Vegas Week

Immediately following the final auditions episode, the first episode of Las Vegas Week aired on Tuesday, July 5, 2011, for two hours. The episode achieved a 4.6 in the adults 18"49 demographic, tying a series record set by the show's world premiere in 2006.

The second part of Las Vegas Week aired on Wednesday, July 6, 2011, for one hour.

This year, acts that passed through to Las Vegas Week performed at the Planet Hollywood Casino and Resort on the Las Vegas Strip, the same venue that hosted America's Got Talent Live in 2009.

Selection and elimination

Similar to last season, the judges split all the acts into three groups. Those in Group A were referred to as "the judges' favorites", and performed on Day 1 of Las Vegas Week. Those in Group B were seen as less likely to advance by the judges, and were declared "standby acts." These acts perform for the remaining spots after Group A on Day 2. The auditions of the Group C acts were declared by the judges to be the best and these acts moved on to compete in the Top 48 directly without performing in Las Vegas.

This year, the judges could also eliminate any act immediately after their performance if they felt the audition was sub-standard. Any audition that was at this level is in italics.

Group A: Judges' Favorites

Advanced

  • Charles Peachock " Juggler
  • Dani Shay " Singer
  • Dezmond Meeks " Singer
  • Duo Aero " Acrobats
  • Echo of Animal Gardens " Talking Bird Act
  • Fatally Unique " Dance Crew
  • The Fiddleheads " Bluegrass Band
  • Frank Miles " Danger Act
  • Geechy Guy " Comedian
  • J. Chris Newberg " Comedian/Guitarist
  • The Kinetic King " Kinetic Artist
  • Landau Eugene Murphy, Jr. " Jazz Singer
  • Mona Lisa " Singing Duo
  • POPLYFE " Band
  • Scott Alexander " Magician/Illusionist
  • Snap Boogie " Dancer
  • Steven Retchless " Pole Dancer
  • Summerwind Skippers " Jump-rope Acrobatic Troupe
  • Those Funny Little People " Novelty Dance Group
  • Yellow Designs Stunt Team " Stunt BMX Team
  • Zuma Zuma " Tumblers/Acrobats

Eliminated

  • 4Play " Singing Group
  • The Angelic Team " Classical Singers
  • Armand and Angelina " Rock/Classical Singers
  • The Blue Bombshells " Dance Troupe
  • Brett Pemberton " Singer
  • Chicago's Ultimate Tumblers " Tumbling Act
  • Christina Bianco " Comedian
  • Cindy Chang " Opera Singer
  • Derek Sholl " Singer
  • Fantastic Fig & Cat " Close-up magician
  • Gary Mcintyre/Susan Kirkilin " Dancers
  • Harold " Singer
  • Hershae Chocolatae " Drag queen Impersonator
  • Jammin Jay Lamont " Comedian/Obama Impressionist
  • Jenn Marie Seamen " Comedian
  • Jesse the Jack Russell " Dog act
  • Kelsey Nord " Singer
  • Kevin Shelley " Board-Breaking Performer
  • LD Dance Company " Salsa Dance Troupe
  • Michael Turco " Magician/Illusionist
  • Mike Stone & The Kritikal Band " R&B Band
  • Mr. Johns " Dancer
  • Narsister " Acrobatics
  • Necessary Diva " Opera Singer
  • Ping Pong Guy " Ping Pong Act
  • Remedy " Vocal Group
  • Robert Carter " Singer
  • Ryan Andreas " Singer
  • Shemika Charles " Fire limbo acrobat
  • Shevonne Phillidor " Singer
  • Soleil Rousseau " Pole Dancer
  • The BGP " Rock Band
  • The Lost Boys " Rock Band
  • Vegas Birds " Parrot Act

Group B: Standby Acts

Advanced

  • Anna Graceman " Singer
  • Attack Dance Crew " Dance Crew
  • Avery and the Calico Hearts " Singing Trio
  • Daniel Joseph Baker " Singer
  • Dylan Andre " Singer
  • Ian Johnson " Yo-yo Performer
  • Landon Swank " Magician
  • Mauricio Herrera " Singer/Showman
  • Monet " Singer
  • Purrfect Angelz " Dance Troupe
  • Sam B " Dancer
  • Sandou Trio Russian Bar " Russian Bar Acrobats
  • Seth Grabel " Magician
  • SH'Boss Boys " Rapping Trio
  • Smage Brothers Riding Shows " Stunt Motorcyclists
  • Taylor Davis " Singer
  • Thomas John " Comedic Juggler

Eliminated

  • The Body Poets " Dance Group
  • Chad Selsinger " Singer
  • Daniel Martin " Kid Act
  • Elektrolytes " Dance Crew
  • Frank Olivier " Juggler/Fire-eater
  • Halls of Magic " Magicians
  • Jacob Greenhouse " Singer
  • Jason Quick " Danger Act
  • Jessica Coolidge " Pianist
  • Leonid the Magnificent " Variety Act
  • The Magic Charms " Magician
  • Meet Me at Fairfax and 3rd " Singer/Acrobat
  • Narcissister " Doll Headed Dancer
  • Preston Weber " Samoan Fire knife Dancer
  • Sadie " Singer/Child Performer
  • Soulman " Dancer/Singer/Entertainer
  • Tanner "Lil' T" Edwards " Dancer
  • Taptastic " Tap-dancing Duo
  • Tricky Jackson " Dancer

Group C: Advanced directly to the Top 48

  • Captain and Maybelle " Sideshow Performers
  • Fearless Flores Family " Stunt Motorcyclists
  • Lys Agnès " Opera Singer
  • Melissa Villasenor " Comedian/Impressionist
  • Miami All-Stars " Dance Troupe
  • Professor Splash " High Diver
  • Silhouettes " Silhouette Performers
  • Squonk Opera " Opera Singers
  • Team iLuminate " Glow-Light Dance Group
  • The Rhinestone Ropers " Western-style Danger Act

Unknown decision

These acts passed through the initial audition, but did not perform in Las Vegas due to personal reasons.

  • Brennan Figari " Aerial Artist
  • The Daring Jones Duo - Trapezize Duo
  • DJ Face " DJ Act
  • ELEW " Pianist
  • Illumni Men's Chorale " A cappella group
  • Mrs. Smith " Rock Guitarist
  • Olivia Bellafontaine " Burlesque Dance
  • Rachel Zamstein " Singer and guitarist
  • Sally Gould Dancers " Dance Troupe
  • St. Luke's Bottle Band " Bottle Band
  • The Art of Teknique " Dance Trio
  • Viva La Muerte " Dancer/Stripper
Footnotes


Quarterfinals

The Quarterfinals began on July 12, 2011, and ended on August 17, 2011, with the conclusion of the Wild Card results episode. This round includes the Top 48 acts which passed through Las Vegas Week, the acts that passed through the YouTube audition rounds, and a Wild Card show featuring previously eliminated quarterfinalists.

Key Buzzed out Judges' choice   Advanced to the semifinals.   Finished in either fourth or fifth place; Won the judges' vote.   Finished in either fourth or fifth place; Lost the judges' vote.

Top 48, Week 1 (July 12"13)

Guests: Avril Lavigne, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

Order Performer Act description Buzzes and judges' choices
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
Miami All-Stars Dance troupe
2
Dezmond Meeks Singer
3
Those Funny Little People Novelty dancers
4
Fearless Flores Family Stunt motorcyclists
5
Squonk Opera Operatic band
6
J. Chris Newberg Comedic singer
7
Snap Boogie Dancer
8
Echo of Animal Gardens Talking bird act
9
The Fiddleheads Bluegrass band
10
Duo Aero Acrobatics/trapeze aerialists
11
Anna Graceman Singer
12
Sandou Trio Russian Bar Acrobats
Footnotes


Top 48, Week 2 (July 19"20)

Guests: Hot Chelle Rae, TRACES

Order Performer Act description Buzzes and judges' choice
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
Attack Dance Crew Dancers
2
Dani Shay Singer/musician
3
Geechy Guy Stand-up comedian
4
Daniel Joseph Baker Singer/pianist
5
The Rhinestone Ropers Wild West Performers
6
Dylan Andre Singer/musician
7
Landon Swank Magician/Illusionist
8
Smage Brothers Riding Shows Stunt motorcyclists
9
Thomas John Comedic Juggler
10
Steven Retchless Pole dancer
11
Mona Lisa Twin singers
12
Silhouettes Silhouette dance group

Top 48, Week 3 (July 26"27)

Guests: Stevie Nicks, Fighting Gravity, The Smurfs

Order Performer Act description Buzzes and judges' choices
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
Summerwind Skippers Jump rope acrobatics
2
SH'Boss Boys Rap trio
3
Mauricio Herrera Singer/showman
4
Seth Grabel Magician
5
POPLYFE Band
6
Ian Johnson Yo-Yo Performer
7
Landau Eugene Murphy, Jr. Jazz singer
8
Purrfect Angelz Dance Troupe
9
Monét Singer
10
Captain and Maybelle Sideshow/danger act
11
Lys Agnès Opera singer
12
Professor Splash High diver
Footnotes


Top 48, Week 4 (August 2"3)

Guests: Maroon 5, Jason Derülo

Order Performer Act Description Buzzes and Judges' Choices
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
The Kinetic King Kinetic artist
2
Zuma Zuma Tumblers/acrobats
3
Avery and the Calico Hearts Singing trio
4
Charles Peachock Juggler
5
Sam B Dancer
6
Taylor Davis Singer/musician
7
Melissa Villasenor Comedian/impressionist
8
Scott Alexander Magician/illusionist
9
Fatally Unique Dance crew
10
Yellow Designs Stunt Team Stunt bikers
11
Frank Miles Dangerous performer
12
Team iLuminate Glow-light dance group

YouTube Special (August 9"10)

Guests: OK Go and Pilobolus, Keenan Cahill, Tay Zonday, Rebecca Black, Up and Over It (a YouTube act from Britain's Got Talent).

This special quarterfinal featured acts who submitted their auditions via YouTube.

Order Performer Act description Buzzes and judges' choices
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
TNC Elite Clogging dance troupe
2
Illusionist Brett Daniels Magician/illusionist
3
Gabe Rocks Dog trick act
4
Aeon Parkour acrobats
5
Breena Bell Gymnast/dancer/contortionist
6
Kevin Colis Singer/musician
7
Beth Ann Robinson Dancer
8
Gymkana Gymnastics/acrobatic troupe
9
Kalani Basketball Freestyle Basketball juggler
10
West Springfield Dance Team Dance troupe
11
Matt Wilhelm Blacklight stunt cyclist
12
Powerhouse Show Choir

Wild Card Show (August 16"17)

This year, the Wild Cards were selected by the judges with input from an online audience on the show's website, although it was up to producers to decide whether the public audience's opinion was necessary.

All five acts that were not picked in the judges choice have been invited back to the wild card show.

Guests: Colbie Caillat, Les Misérables

Order Chosen by Performer Act description Buzzes and judges' choices
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
Morgan
The Kinetic King Kinetic artist
2
Mandel
Those Funny Little People Novelty dancers/derformers
3
Osbourne
Avery and the Calico Hearts Vocal trio
4
Mandel
Seth Grabel Magician
5
Osbourne
Shevonne Singer/musician
6
Osbourne
West Springfield Dance Team Dance troupe
7
Mandel
J. Chris Newberg Comedian
8
Osbourne
Yellow Designs Stunt Team Stunt bikers
9
Morgan
Charles Peachock Juggler
10
Mandel
The Fiddleheads Bluegrass band
11
Morgan
Summerwind Skippers Jump rope acrobatic troupe
12
Morgan
Landon Swank Magician/illusionist
Footnotes


Semifinals

The semifinals of season six of America's Got Talent began on August 23, 2011, and concluded on August 31, 2011. At this stage of the competition, 24 acts that advanced past the quarterfinals performed live for a viewers' and judges' votes. Also, in this round, five acts advanced instead of four.

Key Buzzed out Judges' choice   Advanced to the Top 10.   Finished in either fifth or sixth place; Won the judges' vote.   Finished in either fifth or sixth place; Lost the judges' vote.

Round 1 (August 23"24)

Guests:Demi Lovato, Prince Poppycock, New Boyz

Order Performer Act description Buzzes and judges' choices
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
Zuma Zuma Tumblers/Acrobats
2
Beth Ann Robinson Dancer
3
Sandou Trio Russian Bar Russian Bar Acrobats
4
Kevin Colis Singer/musician
5
Matt Wilhelm Blacklight stunt cyclist
6
POPLYFE Band
7
West Springfield Dance Team Dance group
8
Melissa Villasenor Comedian/impressionist
9
Team iLuminate Glow-light dance group
10
Daniel Joseph Baker Singer/pianist
11
Miami All-Stars Dance troupe
12
Lys Agnès Opera singer
Footnotes


Round 2 (August 30"31)

Guests: David Guetta, Flo Rida, Nicki Minaj, Susan Boyle

Order Performer Act description Buzzes and judges' choices
Mandel Osbourne Morgan
1
The Kinetic King Kinetic Artist
2
Fatally Unique Dance Crew
3
Landon Swank Magician/illusionist
4
Gymkana Gymnastics/Acrobatics troupe
5
Summerwind Skippers Jump rope acrobatic troupe
6
Snap Boogie Dancer
7
Anna Graceman Singer
8
Steven Retchless Pole dancer
9
Smage Brothers Riding Shows Stunt motorcyclists
10
Professor Splash High diver
11
Landau Eugene Murphy, Jr. Jazz singer
12
Silhouettes Silhouette dance group
Footnotes


Top 10

The Top 10 round consisted of two episodes in one week. The performance episode aired on September 6, 2011, and the results episode concluded on September 7, 2011. The performance show featured an appearance from season five winner Michael Grimm. The results show featured performances by Il Divo.

Top Ten
Order Contestant Performance description Result Notes
1 Miami All-Stars Dance troupe; danced a cheerleading-themed Salsa routine to Will Smith's "Miami" Eliminated Buzzed by Piers Morgan
2 Lys Agnès Opera Singer; sang "Dream On" by Aerosmith Eliminated
3 Landon Swank Magician/illusionist; an illusion to Gavin DeGraw's "I Don't Want to Be" and OneRepublic's "Secrets", where he conjured a live goldfish from a goldfish cracker; In the second part, he pushed his hand and arm through an apparently solid piece of glass and released the goldfish into an aquarium Eliminated
4 Anna Graceman Sang Cyndi Lauper's "True Colors" Eliminated
5
Silhouettes Silhouette performers; a theme based on a child's American Dream to "I Believe" by Blessid Union of Souls Advanced
6 Smage Brothers Riding Shows Stunt motorcyclists; motorcycle tricks on a skateboarding park-like set to Sum 41's "Fat Lip" Eliminated
7
POPLYFE Band; a medley of the Jackson 5's "I'll Be There", "I Want You Back", and "The Love You Save". Advanced Accidentally buzzed by Sharon Osbourne after their performance
8 West Springfield Dance Team Dance troupe; a vampire theme Eliminated Buzzed by Piers Morgan
9
Landau Eugene Murphy, Jr. Jazz Singer; "Ain't That a Kick in the Head?" by Dean Martin Advanced
10
Team iLuminate Glow-light dance group; a remix of "Thunder" by Nuttin' But Stringz (who performed on season three of America's Got Talent) Advanced

Finals

The finals of season six took place over two nights. The one-hour performance episode aired on September 13, 2011, and featured a performance from season two winner Terry Fator.

The two-hour finale aired on September 14, 2011, featuring special performances from many guest performers, including Def Leppard, OneRepublic, a duet with Tony Bennett and Queen Latifah, the cast of Cirque du Soleil's Iris, and season five runner-up Jackie Evancho. It also included celebrity-contestant duet performances. Landau Eugene Murphy, Jr. performed with Patti LaBelle, Team iLuminate with Cobra Starship, the Silhouettes with LeAnn Rimes, and POPLYFE with Stevie Wonder.

The performance show was watched by 13.67 million viewers, and the finale achieved 14.37 million viewers. In its last half hour, the AGT final had 16.56 million viewers. The combined two-night final was watched by an average of 14.02 million viewers. Even though down from last year's finale, AGT notably rated higher than the 23rd season premiere of CBS's hit reality series Survivor: South Pacific.

This was the season's only live show without any intentional buzzes.

Finals elimination table

Key   Winner   Runner-Up
Finals, September 13"14, 2011
Order Contestant Performance description Result (September 14, 2011) Notes
1 Landau Eugene Murphy, Jr. Jazz Singer; performed "My Way" by Frank Sinatra. Winner
2 Team iLuminate Glow-light dance group; a large scale, synchronized routine with kaleidoscopic effects to "Feel So Close" by Calvin Harris and a remix of the same song by Nero Third place
3 POPLYFE Band; performed "We Will Rock You" and "We Are the Champions" by Queen Fourth place
4 Silhouettes Silhouette performers; a routine about a young girl who dreams of traveling to see the world to the song "What a Wonderful World" by Louis Armstrong Runner-up Act's start was delayed by technical difficulties; Sharon Osbourne's buzzer went off accidentally after the performance

Round chart

The following is the list of the 48 quarterfinalists who passed through Las Vegas Week, the 12 contestants that were picked from a separate circuit of YouTube auditions, and one Wild Card Act who was originally eliminated in Las Vegas.

Italic indicates the act was picked from a YouTube audition and was not featured in the preliminary auditions or Las Vegas Week; therefore, the quarterfinals were their debut to the competition.

Key {{colorbox}} Winner {{colorbox}} Runner-up {{colorbox}} Finalist {{colorbox}} Top Ten finalist {{colorbox}} Semifinalist {{colorbox}} Wild Card
Name/Name of Act Age(s) Genre Act Hometown Qtr. Final (Week) Semi Final (Week) Position reached
Landau Eugene Murphy, Jr. 36 Singing Jazz singer Logan, West Virginia 3 2 First Place
Silhouettes 4"18 Dance Silhouette dancers Denver, Colorado 2 2 Runner-up
Team iLuminate 25"33 Dance Glow-light dance group Los Angeles, California 4 1 Third place
POPLYFE 12"16 Music Band Oakland, California 3 1 Fourth place
Anna Graceman 11 Music Singer Juneau, Alaska 1 2 Eliminated
Landon Swank 26 Magic Magician/illusionist Wasilla, Alaska 2, 6 2 Eliminated
Lys Agnès 27 Music Opera singer Denver, Colorado 3 1 Eliminated
Miami All-Stars 13"43 Dance Dance troupe Miami, Florida 1 1 Eliminated
Smage Brothers Riding Shows 18"25 Performance Stunt motorcyclists Elkhorn, Wisconsin 2 2 Eliminated
West Springfield Dance Team N/A Dance Dance troupe Springfield, Virginia 5, 6 1 Eliminated
Beth Ann Robinson 14 Dance Dancer Dothan, Alabama 5 1 Eliminated
Daniel Joseph Baker 20 Music Singer Katy, Texas 2 1 Eliminated in Judge's Choice
Fatally Unique 13"22 Dance Dance Crew Rockford, Illinois 4 2 Eliminated
Gymkana N/A Performance Acrobatics College Park, Maryland 5 2 Eliminated
Kevin Colis 33 Music Singer New Braunfels, Texas 5 1 Eliminated
The Kinetic King 47 Variety Kinetic artist Saint Paul, Minnesota 4, 6 2 Eliminated
Matt Wilhelm 32 Performance Stunt Bike Rider Chicago, Illinois 5 1 Eliminated
Melissa Villasenor 23 Comedy Comedian/impressionist Whittier, California 4 1 Eliminated
Professor Splash 50 Danger High diver Denver, Colorado 3 2 Eliminated
Sandou Trio Russian Bar 25"43 Danger Acrobats San Antonio, Texas 1 1 Eliminated
Snap Boogie 18 Dance Dancer Boston, Massachusetts 1 2 Eliminated in Judge's Choice
Steven Retchless 24 Dance Pole dancer Las Vegas, Nevada 2 2 Eliminated
Summerwind Skippers 22"36 Performance Jump rope acrobats Boise, Idaho 3, 6 2 Eliminated
Zuma Zuma 28"42 Performance Tumblers/acrobats Las Vegas, Nevada 4 1 Eliminated
Avery and the Calico Hearts 9"10 Music Vocal trio Lubbock, Texas 4, 6 N/A Eliminated
Charles Peachock 35 Juggling Juggler Kent, Ohio 4, 6 N/A Eliminated
The Fiddleheads 21"23 Music Bluegrass band Dahlonega, Georgia 1, 6 N/A Eliminated in Judge's Choice
J. Chris Newberg 41 Comedy Comedian/guitarist Birmingham, Michigan 1, 6 N/A Eliminated
Seth Grabel 29 Magic Magician/showman Los Angeles, California 3, 6 N/A Eliminated
Shevonne Phillidor 20 Music Singer/musician Tampa, Florida 6 N/A Eliminated
Those Funny Little People 23"53 Performance Novelty dancers/performers Chicago, Illinois 1, 6 N/A Eliminated
Yellow Designs Stunt Team 25"41 Performance Stunt bikers Monument, Colorado 4, 6 N/A Eliminated
Aeon N/A Performance Parkour performers Los Angeles, California 5 N/A Eliminated
Attack Dance Crew 19"25 Dance Dancers Tallahassee, Florida 2 N/A Eliminated
Breena Bell 8 Dance performance Dancer/gymnast Lincoln, Alabama 5 N/A Eliminated
Brett Daniels 50 Magic Magician/illusionist Milwaukee, Wisconsin 5 N/A Eliminated
Captain and Maybelle 38, 32 Danger Sideshow performers Douglasville, Georgia 3 N/A Eliminated
Dani Shay 22 Music Singer/musician Orlando, Florida 2 N/A Eliminated
Dezmond Meeks 28 Singing Singer/Pianist Pineville, Louisiana 1 N/A Eliminated
Duo Aero 23, 24 Performing Trapeze aerialists Saint Paul, Minnesota 1 N/A Eliminated
Dylan Andre 19 Singing Singer/Musician Zieglersville, Pennsylvania 2 N/A Eliminated
Echo of Animal Gardens 15, 32 Animal act Talking/singing bird Lake Geneva, Wisconsin 1 N/A Eliminated
Fearless Flores Family 8"35 Performance Stunt motorcyclists Myakka City, Florida 1 N/A Eliminated
Frank Miles 50 Performance Danger act San Francisco, California 4 N/A Eliminated
Gabe Rocks N/A Animal act Dog tricks Bellingham, Washington 5 N/A Eliminated
Geechy Guy 46 Comedy Stand-up comedian Rochester, Michigan 2 N/A Eliminated
Ian Johnson 16 Performance Yo-yo performer Hebron, Illinois 3 N/A Eliminated
Kalani Basketball Freestyle 24 Performance Basketball juggling Honolulu, Hawaii 5 N/A Eliminated
Mauricio Herrera 33 Music Singer/showman Orange, California 3 N/A Eliminated
Mona Lisa 29 Music Vocal duo Santa Ana, California 2 N/A Eliminated
Monet 12 Singing Singer Charlotte, North Carolina 3 N/A Eliminated
Powerhouse N/A Singing Choir Burbank, California 5 N/A Eliminated
Purrfect Angelz 22"36 Dance Dance troupe Hollywood, California 3 N/A Eliminated
The Rhinestone Ropers 28, 52 Performance Western-style danger act Jerome, Idaho 2 N/A Eliminated
Sam B 32 Dancing Dancer Falls Church, Virginia 4 N/A Eliminated
Scott Alexander 41 Magic Magician/illusionist Lancaster, Pennsylvania 4 N/A Eliminated
SH'Boss Boys 5"7 Performing Rap trio Atlanta, Georgia 3 N/A Eliminated
Squonk Opera 33"52 Music Operatic band Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 1 N/A Eliminated
Taylor Davis 18 Music Singer/musician Leesburg, Georgia 4 N/A Eliminated
Thomas John 22 Comedy/performance Juggler San Francisco, California 2 N/A Eliminated
TNC Elite N/A Dance Cloggers Charlotte, North Carolina 5 N/A Eliminated
Footnotes


Production

On July 27, 2010, Piers Morgan announced that he had signed a three-year contract with the show, on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno. The show's taping began in March 2011 and all of the judges were present which confirmed that all three judges, as well as host Nick Cannon, were returning. However, in November 2011, Morgan announced that he would not be returning to the show, due to him focusing on his CNN show, Piers Morgan Tonight.

NBC started promos for the show during the premiere of The Voice on April 26, also noting a change in some of the color schemes in the logo with the United States in the foreground. The judge's desk is converted to be more like that of Britain's Got Talent with a three dimensional "X".

On May 16, 2011, Mandel had a television appearance on Late Night with Jimmy Fallon where he talked about the show. Mandel described the show as the most dangerous. During the interview, he said that the ambulance came to the set about six times to care for some of the injured contestants.

This year, the show generally carried over its format from the previous season. The auditions process and Las Vegas Week were unchanged, while the live shows, which consisted of multiple rounds of quarterfinals (including two special weeks for YouTube acts and "Wild Card" performers), two weeks of semifinals, and two subsequent final rounds, had only minor changes from season five.

Ratings

US ratings

Order Episode(s) Airdate Rating Share Rating/Share
(18"49)
Viewers
(millions)
Rank
(Timeslot)
Rank
(Night)
(18"49)
Rank
(Night)
(Total viewers)
Rank
(Week)
(Total viewers)
1 "Los Angeles Auditions & Atlanta Auditions" May 31, 2011 8.8 14 4.3/12 15.28 #1 #3 #1 #3
2 "Seattle Auditions" June 7, 2011 7.4 13 3.7/12 12.93 #1 #3 #2 #5
3
4
"Houston Auditions"
"Minneapolis Auditions"
June 8, 2011 7.1 12 3.7/10 12.64 #1 #1 #1 #6
5 "Seattle Auditions" (Part 2) June 14, 2011 7.3 12 3.5/11 12.59 #1 #2 #1 #1
6 "Atlanta Auditions" (Part 2) June 21, 2011 7.1 12 3.4/11 12.30 #1 #2 #1 #2
7 "New York Auditions" June 22, 2011 7.5 12 3.9/11 13.49 #1 #1 #1 #1
8 "New York Auditions" (Part 2) June 28, 2011 7.3 13 3.3/11 12.46 #1 #2 #1 #3
9 "Auditions Episode 9" June 29, 2011 7.6 13 4.1/12 13.71 #1 #1 #1 #1
10 "Final Auditions" July 5, 2011 7.2 12 3.6/11 12.59 #1 #2 #2 #4
11 "Las Vegas Week" (Part 1) July 5, 2011 8.8 14 4.6/13 15.78 #1 #1 #1 #1
12 "Las Vegas Week" (Part 2) July 6, 2011 7.3 12 3.6/11 12.85 #1 #1 #1 #3
13 "Quarterfinals, Week 1" July 12, 2011 7.9 13 4.0/11 14.07 #1 #1 #1 #1
14 "Quarterfinals, Week 1" (Results) July 13, 2011 6.8 11 3.0/9 11.43 #1 #1 #1 #2
15 "Quarterfinals, Week 2" July 19, 2011 7.3 12 3.6/10 13.04 #1 #1 #1 #1
16 "Quarterfinals, Week 2" (Results) July 20, 2011 5.9 10 2.7/8 10.32 #1 #1 #1 #2
17 "Quarterfinals, Week 3" July 26, 2011 6.6 11 3.1/9 11.54 #1 #1 #1 #1


This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.It uses material from the Wikipedia article "America's Got Talent (season 6)". Reality TV World is not responsible for any errors or omissions this article may contain.






























About Reality TV World   •   Advertise on Reality TV World  •   Contact Reality TV World  •   Privacy Policy   •   RSS Feed